ヒーロータイトルカードには「Muse Wonder vs MiniMax M3」、サブタイトルは「インデックス23ポイント差、出力価格は13倍」、3枚のカードには「インデックス52 対 29」、「$4.00/$20.00 対 $0.30/$1.20」、「最初のトークンまで20秒 対 1秒未満」、右下にはOrcaRouterのロゴを合成。
Engineering & Research

Muse Wonder vs MiniMax M3:インデックス23ポイントと出力価格13倍、しかもその方向は逆

著者

Gideon Frost

公開日

最新モデル · 20すべてのモデルを見る →
ベンチマーク:Artificial Analysis · 毎日更新
すべての記事に戻る

M​iniMax M3 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output. Muse Wonder costs $4.00 and $20.00. That is a 13.3× gap on the output line and a 16.7× gap on measured cost per completed task — about $0.51 for MiniMax M3 against about $4.52 for Muse Wonder on the same independent harness. On capability, the same harness puts them 23 index points apart, 52 against 29. So the obvious reading is settled before the second paragraph: Meta Superintelligence Labs' October 12, 2026 release is the expensive, capable one, and M​iniMax's open-weight M3 is the cheap, weaker one. What makes the pairing worth a page is that the two models make opposite bets on the same engineering problem, and one of them publishes a number the other does not.

Muse Wonder は 1,048,576 トークンのウィンドウを明示し、その中のすべてのトークンを同一料金で課金する。MiniMax M3 は同じウィンドウを明示したうえで、その下に保証された使用可能な最小値 512K を公表している。なぜなら、そのスパースアテンション設計には約束せざるを得ない下限があるからだ。それら2つの記述のどちらがあなたにとってより価値があるかは、あなたのプロンプトが実際にウィンドウ内のどこに位置するかによって完全に決まる。

2つのモデル、そしてそれらが同じ種類のオブジェクトではない理由

MiniMax M3 is M​iniMax's flagship open-weight foundation model, announced on the vendor's blog on June 1, 2026 and listed in our own catalogue as available since May 31 — a one-day discrepancy of the kind these records always carry. It is a 428-billion-parameter mixture-of-experts model with roughly 23 billion parameters active per token, 60 layers, 128 routed experts with top-4 routing, and a 1,048,576-token context window with a 512,000-token maximum output. It accepts text, image and video input and returns text. Its three advertised claims are frontier-level coding and agentic performance, native multimodality including an ability to operate a desktop computer, and — the one that matters here — MSA, or M​iniMax Sparse Attention, a proprietary attention architecture the company proposed. It is open weights under the M​iniMax Community License, which is not Apache 2.0 and not MIT, and the distinction is worth reading rather than assuming.

Muse Wonderは、Meta Superintelligence Labsによる2026年10月12日のフロンティアリリースで、2つのチェックポイントからなるシリーズとして提供される。エンドポイントを持つのはmuse-wonder-1.0のみ——Meta Model API上とMuse Code内——であり、ここに示すすべての数値が当てはまるのはこのモデルだ。より高スコアの構成であるMuse Wonder Fullは、Muse Codeのサブスクリプションを通じてのみ販売される。呼び出し可能なチェックポイントはテキスト、画像、音声、動画の入力を受け付け、テキストを返し、1,048,576トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、1回の応答を943,718トークンに制限し、価格は100万トークンあたり入力$4.00、キャッシュ$0.20、出力$20.00で、推論を必須で最小から最大までのエフォートラダー上で実行し、デフォルトはmediumとなる。重みもライセンスもない。

つまり、この比較は単純に安い対高いという話ではない。ダウンロード可能な428Bのオープンウェイトモデル対レンタルのプロプライエタリモデルであり、つまり価格の比較と能力の比較は別の問いに答えているということだ。

23の指数ポイントは何でできているのか

どちらの数値も、同じ計測ツールの同じリビジョンについて、最大限の努力で実施された Artificial Analysis によるものであり、このことが、両者をそもそも並べて比較できる唯一の理由です。

• インテリジェンス指数 — Muse Wonder 52、216モデル中9位;MiniMax M3 29、同クラス116モデル中18位

• 完了したインデックスタスクあたりのコスト — MiniMax M3 は約0.51ドル、Muse Wonder は約4.52ドル、およそ8.9倍

• Output tokens consumed on that run — MiniMax M3 about 120 million; Muse Wonder about 130 million, against a board median near 140 million for M​iniMax's cohort

• リスト料金 — MiniMax M3 100万トークンあたり 入力 $0.30 / キャッシュ $0.06 / 出力 $1.20、Muse Wonder 100万トークンあたり 入力 $4.00 / キャッシュ $0.20 / 出力 $20.00

• コンテキストと出力の上限 — どちらも入力1,048,576。MiniMax M3は出力512,000で、Muse Wonderの943,718に対して。

• 入力対応 — MiniMax M3: テキスト、画像、動画; Muse Wonder: テキスト、画像、音声、動画

• Weights — MiniMax M3 downloadable under the M​iniMax Community License; Muse Wonder proprietary, none published

• 速度(独立測定)— MiniMax M3は初回トークンまでの時間が1秒未満で毎秒約108出力トークン、Muse Wonderは初回トークンまでの時間が約20秒で毎秒約115トークン

最後の行は、ワークロードにかかるコストではなく、その体感を変える項目であり、価格に次いでこのリストで最も実用的な差を生むものだ。最初のトークンまでの時間が1秒未満か20秒かは、どんなインタラクティブな用途にとっても別物の製品であり、各モデルがようやく書き始めたときにどんなスコアを出そうと関係ない。

また、両モデルは出力トークン量でも近接している——1億2000万対1億3000万——ため、タスクあたりのコスト比は本質的に料金表の比率そのものであり、どちらかのモデルが冗長に語っていることによる偶発的なものではない点にも留意されたい。安価なモデルがトークン単価でも安く、かつ使用トークン数も抑制されている場合、その価格差は実在するものであり、請求書に至る過程で食い潰されることはない。

A two-column scoreboard titled 'Muse Wonder vs MiniMax M3 - the scoreboard'. Left column Muse Wonder: Intelligence Index 52, Cost per index task $4.52, Input / output rate $4.00 / $20.00, Cached input $0.20 / 1M, Context window 1,048,576, Time to first token about 20s. Right column MiniMax M3: Intelligence Index 29, Cost per index task $0.51, Input / output rate $0.30 / $1.20, Cached input $0.06 / 1M, Context window 1,048,576, Time to first token under 1s. Footer reads 'Index, cost per task and speed per Artificial Analysis; rate-card figures per each vendor; MiniMax M3 is open weights.' OrcaRouter logo bottom-right.

重要な2つの形におけるコスト計算

2つのワークロードを例に取ろう。1つ目は要約または抽出のパイプラインで、月間1,000万トークン、うち入力が70%を占める。これはほとんどの試算ツールが前提とする既定の形だ。2つ目はロングコンテキスト検索で、月間500万トークン、1回の呼び出しにつき80万トークンのプロンプトとわずかな応答、しかもキャッシュ済みだ。

• 短時間通話の量、キャッシュなし — MiniMax M3 は月額約5.70ドル、Muse Wonder は月額約11.30ドル。およそ2倍だが、その規模のワークロードでは、どちらの金額もエンジニアの時給に比べれば丸め誤差同然だ。

• Short-call volume, caching on — MiniMax M3 about $4.86; Muse Wonder about $9.63. The cache line costs M​iniMax five cents per million against M​eta's twenty, but the absolute gap stays small.

• プロンプト80万トークンでの長文コンテキスト検索 — MiniMax M3は1回あたり約$0.35、Muse Wonderは1回あたり約$4.00。どちらのモデルも段階的な料金設定を採用しておらず、Muse Wonderの入力単価が13倍高いためだ。月1,000回の呼び出しであれば、$350対$4,000になる。

• キャッシュを使った同じ retirement ワークロード — MiniMax M3 は1回あたり約$0.14、Muse Wonder は1回あたり約$2.20

これらの数字はどれも、あなたの請求額の見積もりではない。各ベンダーが公表している料金に基づく、定価どおりの単純計算にすぎない。肝心なのはその形だ。小規模なワークロードなら、13倍といってもコーヒー代ほどのもの。そして、本当に長いコンテキストを扱うワークロードでは、大量に回す余裕のあるサービスと、選択的に振り分けるしかないサービスの違いになる。

MSA対フラットウィンドウ、それは故障モードに関する賭けである。

これはベンチマーク行のない比較の部分であり、ここで2つのモデルが正反対の選択をした。

M​iniMax attributes M3's long-context behaviour to MSA, which the company describes as supporting a million tokens with a guaranteed usable minimum of 512K. That word — guaranteed — is doing real work. A sparse-attention system degrades in ways a dense one does not, and publishing a floor is the vendor telling you where it believes the degradation becomes unacceptable. If your prompts sit between 512K and 1M, that is a statement about the risk you are taking, and it is a more useful piece of information than a bare window size.

M​eta's Muse Wonder publishes 1,048,576 tokens and says nothing comparable about a usable floor. It also charges the same rate at 900,000 tokens as at 900, and it caps a single response at 943,718 tokens, which is the second-largest output ceiling we track. What it does not do is tell you where its long-context recall starts to sag. For an agent that opens a large context and works inside it for a long session, the absence of that number is a gap you will discover on your own traffic rather than read on a page.

The honest summary is that M​iniMax has published a guarantee it may or may not keep, and M​eta has published a window with no promise attached to it. Neither statement substitutes for testing your own prompts at your own lengths.

A screenshot of the Artificial Analysis model page for MiniMax M3, headed as a MiniMax open-weights model released June 2026 with the Intelligence, Performance and Price Analysis panels, showing the independent Intelligence Index, the $0.30 input and $1.20 output rates, the 1,048,576-token context window, the measured cost per task, the measured output-token count and the measured output speed.

オープンウェイト、そしてライセンスが実際に定めていること

MiniMax M3 is downloadable, which means three things a rented model cannot offer: you can fine-tune it on proprietary data, you can run it inside your own perimeter, and you can be confident that the artefact answering your calls in six months is the same one answering them today. The M​iniMax Community License is not an unrestricted licence, and anyone planning to build a product on top of it should read the terms rather than assume MIT-style freedoms — the practical question is what it permits for redistribution and for commercial use at scale, and the answer lives in the licence text, not in a blog post. Compare with Apache-2.0 open-weights checkpoints, which is a materially different grant.

Muse Wonder offers none of that. It is API-only through M​eta's own surfaces, which is the trade a frontier proprietary release always makes: no fine-tuning, no self-hosting, no version you control, in exchange for capability that open weights at this price tier do not currently reach. Two days into its life, the independently measured gap is 23 index points, and that is the number you are paying the rent for.

2つ目の契約なしでそれらを互いに実行する

The comparison is unusually easy to run here, because one side of it is already on a key you may hold. OrcaRouter carries MiniMax M3 as minimax/minimax-m3 at M​iniMax's own list price with 0% markup — provider list price passed straight through, so a vendor price cut is live on our side the same day it is announced — sitting alongside more than 200 other models behind one credential, with automatic failover across providers when an endpoint is unhealthy. Both of the numbers this page argues about are therefore checkable against your own token counts without a second vendor relationship.

Muse Wonder is not in our catalogue, and there is no third-party serving coverage we can verify. A router cannot route a model nobody else is serving, and the only path to it today is M​eta's own API and Muse Code. Where the routing story does apply is on the boundary: a routing DSL that composes several models into one call is what lets a cheap model carry the volume and a frontier model take the hard requests, and automatic failover keeps a single unhealthy endpoint from taking the whole path down. That pattern needs both models to be reachable through the same interface, which is true for one of these two and not yet for the other.

A screenshot of the OrcaRouter model page for MiniMax M3, showing the breadcrumb 'Home >> Models >> MiniMax', code samples, and the Pricing, Performance, Public benchmarks, Community buzz and FAQ tabs, with the English 'EN' language toggle visible in the site header.

どちらを、そして誰のために

ワークロードが大量で、予算が制約となる場合は MiniMax M3 を選びましょう。100万トークンあたり $0.30 と $1.20 で、入力では Muse Wonder のおよそ16分の1、出力では13分の1です。初回トークンまでの速度は桁違いに速く、公表された下限付きの100万トークンウィンドウを備え、2つのうちダウンロードしてファインチューニングし、保持できるのはこちらです。大量の要約、抽出、分類、および入力だけで1回あたり4ドルを支払うことになる長文コンテキスト検索では、23ポイントのインデックス差はあなたのワークロードを表すものではありません。

仕事が難しく、長く、エージェント的であり、価格よりも能力を必要とし、943,718トークンの応答上限や必須の推論ラダーが負担ではなく利点となるなら、Muse Wonderを選ぼう。2つのうち、独立に測定されたスコアが50を超えているのはこれだけで、フロンティアモデルに対して主要3ラボのいずれかが公表した中で最も安いヘッドライン料率で価格設定されている——M3の13倍のコストがかかるモデルについて書くには奇妙な一文であり、公正な一文でもある。

それらのどちらかを選ぶべきではない買い手とは、トラフィックが2つの形をとる買い手だ。80万トークンのプロンプトを、出力100万トークンあたり20ドルのモデルに投入する場合のコストモデルは、2段落の分類タスクを同じモデルに投入する場合のコストモデルとは異なる。そして、このページにある2つのモデルの価格設定は、市場がすでにそのことを知っていたかのように、ほぼ正確に一致している。