Muse Spark 1.3 と Mistral Large 4.0 の比較用ヒーロータイトルカード。タイトルは「Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0」、サブタイトルは「出荷済みモデル対公開プレビュー」。区切り線を挟んで両側に2枚のカードがあり、左は Muse Spark 1.3 とラベルされ「48 Intelligence Index」と表示、右は Mistral Large 4.0 とラベルされ「38 Intelligence Index」と表示されている。OrcaRouterのロゴが右下に合成されている。
Guides & Insights

Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0:プレビュー版とリリース済みモデルの比較

著者

Magnus Corvin

公開日

最新モデル · 20すべてのモデルを見る →
ベンチマーク:Artificial Analysis · 毎日更新
すべての記事に戻る

これは公平な勝負ではない。そして、そう最初に言うのはMistral自身だろう。M​istral Large 4.0は2026年10月6日、「le Chonk」という愛称でパブリックプレビューとして発表された。1兆パラメータのMixture of Experts(専門家混合)モデルで、稼働パラメータは520億。自ら「まだ改善中」と述べており、重みは10月末までに公開されると約束されている。Muse Spark 1.3はMetaの現行のMuse Sparkチェックポイントで、2026年9月2日にリリースされ、その後は安定している。プレビューモデルと出荷済みモデルを比べるのは、プロダクション基盤を選ぼうとしているのであればカテゴリーエラーであり、オープンウェイトに近い2つの系統のどちらが今後2四半期で注目に値するかを見極めようとしているのであれば、真に有益な試みである。どちらの目的で読んでいるかによって以下の結論はすべて変わるため、本稿ではこの2つの問いを切り離して扱う。

それぞれが実際にどこに立っているのか

Muse Spark is a family, not a model. Muse Spark 1.1 arrived July 16, 2026, Muse Spark 1.2 on August 5, and Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2, all from M​eta Superintelligence Labs, all sharing a 1,048,576-token context window. Muse Spark 1.3 gained its max reasoning setting on September 4. It is live, priced, documented and stable — and the family's pricing has not moved in three consecutive releases.

M​istral Large 4 is at the other end of its lifecycle. The announcement is unusually candid about it: a public preview on M​istral Studio today, weights "by the end of the month", a model that "continues to improve rapidly as we refine it", currently being red-teamed with cybersecurity partners and vetted organisations under reduced moderation. It was trained from scratch on 3,800 N​VIDIA Grace Blackwell GPUs in M​istral's own European datacentres, and M​istral is explicit that sovereignty is the point — a European-hosted, self-deployable model for organisations that cannot accept provider-level refusals mid-incident.

その成熟度の違いは最初に織り込むべきものであり、それは欠点ではありません。変更されるプレビューは、まだ認定パイプラインを構築すべきではないプレビューです。6週間変わっていない出荷済みモデルなら、構築してよい対象です。

独立した数字

Both rows are Artificial Analysis' hosted measurements; neither is a vendor claim, and the listing names M​istral's entry "M​istral Large 4 Preview".

• Intelligence Index — Muse Spark 1.3(max):48、217中24位。Mistral Large 4 Preview:38、217中66位。

• Cost per index task — Muse Spark 1.3: $1.60. M​istral Large 4 Preview: $1.13. M​istral is cheaper per completed task despite the lower score.

• 出力速度 — Muse Spark 1.3: 121.9トークン/秒、186台中43位。Mistral Large 4 Preview: 測定されておらず、数値も公表されていない。単一の社内クラスタから提供されるプレビューでは、未測定の速度は驚くべきことではなく、依然としてギャップである。

• 冗長性 — Muse Spark 1.3:インデックス上の出力トークンは170M。M​istral Large 4 Preview:200Mで、非常に冗長と評されている。Muse Sparkが優位。

• List pricing — Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.25 in / $4.25 out with cached input at $0.15, flat. M​istral Large 4 is currently on a sale rate reported at $0.68 in / $2.09 out with cached input at $0.07, against regular rates of $1.36 and $4.18. M​istral's own public pricing page still shows a generic "M​istral Large" figure and does not list Large 4, so the documentation page is the authoritative source and the sale rate is the one to verify before you commit.

あの表を現時点についての記述として読むと、Meta にとってやや気まずいことがわかる。ここでは安価なモデルのほうがスコアが低く、しかも指標で 10 ポイント低い。プレビューについての記述として読むと、もっと有用なことがわかる — ランニングコストは競争力がある一方で、能力はまだそこまで達していない。これは、伸びしろのあるモデルと、それに応じた価格設定をしたベンダーの姿だ。

A two-column scoreboard titled "Muse Spark 1.3 vs Mistral Large 4.0 — the scoreboard". The left column, Muse Spark 1.3, reads: Intelligence Index 48; status shipped Sept 2, 2026; list price in / out $1.25 / $4.25; cost per index task $1.60; output speed 121.9 tokens/s; open weights No. The right column, Mistral Large 4.0, reads: Intelligence Index 38; status public preview Oct 6, 2026; list price in / out $0.68 / $2.09 on sale; cost per index task $1.13; output speed not measured; open weights promised end of October. A footer reads "Mistral entry listed as 'Mistral Large 4 Preview'. Index figures per Artificial Analysis." OrcaRouter logo composited bottom-right.

解決されるのではなく述べられた、コンテキストウィンドウの競合

M​istral's own model card gives M​istral Large 4 a 1-million-token context window. Artificial Analysis' listing for the same model shows 524,000 in its specification panel and describes it as "520k tokens" in the prose. We are not going to average those. One of the two is wrong, or one is describing a configuration the other is not, and we could not resolve it from the public record. What we can say is that the vendor figure is more specific about modality and architecture and the analyst figure is more specific about cost and task performance, so neither source dominates. If window size matters to your decision, verify it against the API before you commit — this is exactly the kind of discrepancy that propagates into production unnoticed.

モダリティに関しては、矛盾も曖昧さもない。両モデルともテキストと画像を入力として受け取り、テキストを返す。Mistral Large 4 のモデルカードでは、出力モダリティとして推論が追加され、その機能として構造化出力、関数呼び出し、ドキュメントQ&A、プレフィックス補完、バッチ処理、エージェント、コネクタが挙げられている。Muse Spark 1.3 はテキスト、画像、動画を入力として受け取り、テキストを返し、最小から最大までの推論ラダーを備えている。注目すべきことに、どちらのモデルも、私たちが確認できる最大出力トークン数を公表していない。これは、大手研究所のフロンティアモデルが単にそれを明言していない、現在のこの分野では数少ない場面の一つである。

各ベンダーが主張する内容は、それぞれの側に記載

M​istral's announcement leans on vertical strengths rather than a general scoreboard. Vendor-reported and unreproduced: DeepSWE v1.1 at 61.7%, SWE-Atlas-QnA at 59.4%, Terminal-Bench 4 at 28.3%, a Combined Coding Agent Index of 49.8%, AutomationBench at 59.9%, AA-Briefcase at 1,393 Elo, a second-place 3.74 out of 5 in Surge AI's blind human coding evaluation, 42% on Dense 200 visual grounding, 93.3% attack resistance on Lakera B3, and a cybersecurity pitch that is the real differentiator — top five on the Artificial Analysis Cyber Index, 82% on a reproduce-and-patch task that M​istral claims is the highest of any model, and 93% on Cybench. M​istral's own framing of that last point is that several leading closed models, Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra among them, score near zero on the same test because they refuse the task rather than fail it.

MetaによるMuse Spark 1.3の数値は、汎用エージェント向けスコアボードです。DeepSWE v1.1は75.4、OSWorld 2.0は66.9、Terminal-Bench 2.1はTerminus 2エージェント使用で76.4、MCP-Atlasは89.2、GDPval-AA v2は1,754、SciCodeは58.5、ツールなしのHLE-Diamondは26.1、JobBenchは61.8です。

2つのリストはほとんど重なっていない。DeepSWE v1.1 は両社が公開している唯一の評価であり、そこで Meta は Mistral の 61.7 に対して 75.4 を主張している——ハーネスの違いを考慮しても十分に残るほどの差だが、私たちはどちらも再現していない。それ以外の箇所では、ベンダーは単に異なるものを測定していた。だからこそ、誠実な比較は、これら2つの表を積み重ねるのではなく、上の独立した行に基づくのだ。

Screenshot of the Artificial Analysis page for Mistral Large 4, labelled "Mistral - Proprietary model - October 2026" and headed "Mistral Large 4 Preview Intelligence, Performance & Price Analysis" with cost rank 59 of 113. Visible figures: Intelligence Index 38; $1.36 input and $4.18 output per million tokens with a 90% cache discount; $1.13 per task; 200M output tokens, described as very verbose against a median of 87M; and a 524k token context window in the specification panel.

実際に両者を分ける問い:オープンウェイト

これが対戦カードのタイトルが示唆する軸であり、両モデルが同じものの優劣版ではなく、真に異なる製品であることが表れる軸だ。

Mistral Large 4は、2026年10月末までに実現すると約束された、ダウンロード可能な重みへの明確な道筋を示しており、あわせて、米国または欧州で開発されたあらゆるオープンウェイトモデルを上回るという主張もなされている。それが実現すれば、欧州最大のオープンウェイト公開となり、セルフホストを必要とする組織にとって現実的な選択肢となる。本稿執筆時点でモデルカードにライセンス名の記載はなく、確認した時点でHugging Faceリポジトリは公開で閲覧できる状態ではなかったため、これらの重みがどのような条件で提供されるのかはまだ知りようがない——この空白を覆い隠すつもりはない。オープンウェイトの公開では、ライセンスがしばしばすべてを物語るからだ。

The Muse Spark line is not an open-weight line. Muse Spark 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 are closed and served through M​eta's own API. What does carry weights is a separate member of the family under its own name — Muse Spark Open, an 816B-total / 42B-active release whose repository was created on September 15, 2026, sat gated and unannounced for four weeks, and was published with a licence by M​eta on October 15, 2026. That timeline is the part we can state flatly, because the repository timestamps and the licence date are in the artefact. What is not confirmed is how good it is: M​eta has not published the evaluation report behind its own scorecard, so treat the Open weights as their own question rather than as a newer version of Muse Spark 1.3. Anyone comparing M​istral's open-weight promise against Muse Spark 1.3 is comparing two different distribution models, not two capability tiers.

Which means the decision rule is simple and has almost nothing to do with the index. If you must run the model on your own hardware, in your own jurisdiction, under your own policies, this comparison has one candidate and it is the M​istral one, subject to what its licence says when the weights appear. If you are buying an endpoint, the M​istral preview is currently the lower-scoring and cheaper option against a shipped model that beats it by ten index points.

どちらに対しても、ロックインせずに構築する

OrcaRouter routes Muse Spark 1.2 and Muse Spark 1.1 at Meta's list price with 0% markup passed through, alongside 200+ models on one API, with automatic failover and a routing DSL for splitting traffic between them. M​istral Large 4 is not on our catalogue, and Muse Spark 1.3 is not either — so we are not going to pretend this matchup can be run end-to-end on one of our keys today. What the pass-through model is good for here is the specific thing this matchup needs: as M​istral's sale pricing and its weight release both land within weeks of each other, a routed key means a price change or a new open build shows up on our side the same day it shows up on theirs, rather than at the next contract renewal.

Screenshot of the OrcaRouter model catalogue at orcarouter.ai/models, headed "Models / 210 models - 16 providers - one API key, one bill", with a filter sidebar (input modalities, context length, input price, API docs, status, access tier, series, supported parameters), modality tabs, a sort control, a "How to call any model" panel showing POST https://api.orcarouter.ai/v1/chat/completions with a model id and a messages payload, credit tiers from $50 to $1000, and model cards including OrcaCyber Zero 1.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol.

今月やること

If your decision can wait until the end of October, wait — the single most consequential fact about M​istral Large 4 is not yet published, and it is the licence on the weights rather than any number in this article. If it cannot wait, the comparison as it stands today is between a preview at $0.68 / $2.09 on sale with a 38 index score and no measured output speed, and a shipped model at $1.25 / $4.25 with a 48 index score, roughly 122 tokens per second and six weeks of stability behind it. The preview is cheaper per task today and will almost certainly be a different model by the time anyone reads this; the shipped one is ten points stronger and will not have changed. Neither of those is a recommendation, because the deciding factor is whether the weights M​istral promised are something you need — and that is not a benchmark question.

このような結果は、このクラスのモデルの背後にあるAIインシデントやエージェントの失敗がすでに記録されているという事実を思い起こさせるものでもある。それらはOrcaRouter AI Incident Archiveにまとめられており、各項目には独自の情報源、重大度、信頼度評価、異議ありフラグが付されている。

この記事で比較したモデル2

この記事から検出 · ベンチマーク:Artificial Analysis · 毎日更新