A hero title card for the Muse Spark versus Qwen 4 Max comparison. Headline 'Muse Spark vs Qwen 4 Max' with the subtitle 'one of these has no endpoint', four cards reading 'Muse Spark 1.3: GA since September 2, 2026', 'Qwen 4 Max: announced, no date', 'no model card, no price, no weights', and 'the callable Qwen flagship is Qwen3.8-Max', and a footer line noting the Qwen 4 Max status is per Alibaba's Apsara announcement and the index figures are per Artificial Analysis. OrcaRouter logo composited bottom-right.
Guides & Insights

Muse Spark vs Qwen 4 Max: Half of This Comparison Does Not Have an Endpoint Yet

Author

Rowan Sterling

Date Published

Latest models · 20View all models →
Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · updated daily
Back to all posts

A page comparing Muse Spark to Q​wen 4 Max has a problem that has nothing to do with either model's quality, and the problem belongs in the first sentence rather than the last. Muse Spark is real and callable: M​eta Superintelligence Labs introduced the family on April 8, 2026, and the current checkpoint, Muse Spark 1.3, has been generally available since September 2, 2026 at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output. Q​wen 4 Max is not callable and never has been. It was shown on a stage at the Apsara Conference in Hangzhou on September 22, 2026 and nothing has been published since — no model card, no API identifier, no context window, no price, no weights, no benchmark score. So the only honest version of this matchup is a two-part answer: what the announced Q​wen 4 Max is supposed to be, and how Muse Spark compares against the Q​wen flagship you can actually send a request to today, which is Qwen3.8-Max.

What Q​wen 4 Max is, precisely

It is a roster entry. At Apsara, Q​wen LLM lead Liu Da Yiheng previewed four tiers — Q​wen 4 Max as the flagship, Q​wen 4 Flash, Q​wen 4 Plus and Q​wen 4 27B — described the family as training on a new-generation architecture, and said it would arrive soon. That is the whole of the public record. There is no date attached to any tier, and in the six weeks since, nothing has been published that would let you plan against it.

One number that circulates alongside the announcement does not belong to it. The "5 to 10 trillion parameters" target associated with the Q​wen 4 news is a forward-looking statement about the generations after Q​wen 4 — the Q​wen 4.5 and Q​wen 5 timeframe — not a Q​wen 4 Max specification. A​libaba has attached no parameter count to Q​wen 4 Max at all. If you see it described as a multi-trillion-parameter model this month, that figure has been carried over from a different slide, and it is worth refusing to repeat.

What does exist is a partial preview of the architecture, under a different name. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next was open-sourced in late August 2026 and its model card labels it as a preview of the Q​wen 4 architecture: a sparse model with 125 billion main parameters plus 51 billion parameters of N-gram embeddings, activating roughly 6 billion per step, with a 262,000-token native context and a reported training cost about 90 percent below Qwen3.7-Plus. That tells you the shape of what is coming. It does not tell you what Q​wen 4 Max scores, costs, or accepts.

• Availability — Q​wen 4 Max: announced September 22, 2026, no endpoint, no date; Muse Spark 1.3: generally available since September 2, 2026

• Published benchmark scores — none for Q​wen 4 Max; M​eta publishes a full agentic scorecard for Muse Spark 1.3

• Parameter count — undisclosed for Q​wen 4 Max; undisclosed for Muse Spark 1.3 as well, though A​libaba has confirmed 2.4 trillion total with 95 billion active for its shipping flagship

• Price — none announced for Q​wen 4 Max; $1.25 / $4.25 per million tokens for Muse Spark 1.3, with a Contributor tier at $0.10 / $0.20

• Context window — unannounced; 1,048,576 tokens for Muse Spark 1.3

• Weights — neither is open. The open weights in these two families belong to Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B and, on M​eta's side, to Muse Spark Open and M​use Glimmer

The comparison you can actually run

Qwen3.8-Max is the model the Q​wen 4 tiers will be measured against, and it is serving production traffic today: generally available since August 3, 2026 at $2.00 per million input and $6.00 per million output, flat across its context window with no long-prompt surcharge, built as a 2.4-trillion-parameter mixture-of-experts with 95 billion parameters active per token, and open-weighted on August 12, 2026 as Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B in both BF16 and FP8 under a custom Q​wen licence. That last detail matters and is easy to miss: the flagship's weights are out, and the hosted API is a convenience on top of them rather than the only route.

The independent picture for the pair is unusually clean, because Artificial Analysis lists both and the two were released ten days apart with the same index revision in play. Everything below is from those listings, and the two models were not re-run on a shared harness — treat the comparison as a like-for-like reading of published measurements, not a controlled trial.

• Intelligence Index — Muse Spark 1.3 (Max) 48, rank 24 of 217, against Qwen3.8-Max (0902) 45, rank 33 of 217

• Output speed — 121.9 tokens/second versus 39.3 tokens/second, where the Q​wen model sits at rank 181 of 186 and the M​eta model at 43 of 186

• Cost per completed Index task — $1.60 versus $5.41

• List price per million tokens — $1.25 in / $4.25 out versus $2.00 in / $6.00 out

• Context window — 1,048,576 tokens versus 984,000

• Verbosity on the Index — 170M output tokens versus 190M

The interesting thing about that set is that the Q​wen model is slower and more expensive on every axis while scoring three index points lower, and the gap is not marginal. At 39.3 tokens per second against 121.9, Muse Spark 1.3 is roughly three times faster, and its cost per completed task is about a third of Qwen3.8-Max's — $1.60 against $5.41 — on prices that are only about 40 percent apart per token. The difference is the speed, not the rate card: a model that takes three times as long to produce each token spends money while it waits. Anyone comparing these two on list price alone will reach the wrong conclusion about which is cheaper to run.

A two-column scoreboard titled 'Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen 4 Max — the scoreboard'. The Muse Spark 1.3 column reads: Intelligence Index 48 at rank 24 of 217, output speed 121.9 tokens per second, cost per index task $1.60, list price $1.25 in and $4.25 out per million tokens, context window 1,048,576 tokens, and availability generally available since September 2, 2026. The Qwen 4 Max column reads 'not announced', 'not measured (Qwen3.8-Max scores 45)', 'not measured', 'not announced', 'unannounced', and 'announced September 22, 2026 with no endpoint'. A footer line reads that the index figures are per Artificial Analysis and the Qwen 4 Max status is per Alibaba's Apsara announcement. OrcaRouter logo composited bottom-right.

Two things temper that, because the honest version of the comparison needs both. The first is modality. Muse Spark is documented by M​eta as accepting text, image, video, audio and PDF and returning text; Qwen3.8-Max accepts text, images and video. On a pipeline that carries scanned documents or audio, the Q​wen flagship simply cannot take the payload — and separate from that, M​eta warns that audio understanding in Muse Spark 1.3 is not fully supported and points audio workloads at Muse Spark 1.2. The second is the size of the gap. Three index points is not a tier change; it is the kind of margin that reverses on a different harness or a different task mix. The speed and cost deltas are the durable findings here, and the intelligence delta is the one to hold loosely.

Where the two families are genuinely different, beyond scores

Disclosure is the sharpest split. A​libaba has published Qwen3.8-Max's parameter count and released its weights; M​eta has published no parameter count for any Muse Spark version and no weights for any of them. Both flagship lines are hosted-only in their current form — you cannot self-host Muse Spark 1.3, and while Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B's weights exist, a 2.4T-parameter model is a datacentre object rather than something you run on a workstation. But the option exists on one side and not the other, and options that exist are worth something even when you do not exercise them.

Effort control is the second split, and M​eta's is more granular in a way that changes your bill. Muse Spark's reasoning effort runs minimal, low, medium, high, xhigh and max; the max level arrived on September 4, two days after launch, after additional safety testing, and it is the configuration behind every headline number M​eta published. M​eta also sells the 1.3 checkpoint on a second price: the Contributor tier at $0.10 / $0.002 cached / $0.20 per million tokens, roughly an order of magnitude under the Standard rate, in exchange for permission to train on your prompts and completions. That tier has no Q​wen equivalent, and for a high-volume non-sensitive workload it moves the cost comparison further than any index point does.

The open-weight flank is the third. If what you actually want is runnable weights from either family, neither flagship gives you that. M​eta's are Muse Spark Open and M​use Glimmer; A​libaba's is Qwen3.8-27B and the rest of the Q​wen 3.8 open line. Those are different conversations from this one, and a search for "Muse Spark vs Q​wen 4 Max open weights" has answered a question neither vendor asked.

A screenshot of the Artificial Analysis model page for Qwen3.8-Max, showing its Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index and the surrounding speed, cost and verbosity panels, alongside a specification panel with the model's context window and pricing. This is the listing for the shipping Qwen flagship that the announced Qwen 4 Max tiers will be measured against.

What would change this page

Three things, none of them a date anyone has promised. A model card would settle the parameter count, the context window, the modality row and the price in one document. A benchmark table would give the first numbers that can be put beside M​eta's. A released endpoint would make this page obsolete, which is the outcome to hope for — at that point the comparison becomes the one readers came here expecting, and the honest thing is to say so rather than write around the absence.

Until then the useful signal is the shipping Q​wen generation. Qwen3.8-Max is the baseline Q​wen 4 Max has to beat, it has published weights and a published price, and the Q​wen 4 architecture preview in Qwen3.8-Flash-Next suggests the family is being built to reach comparable quality at a fraction of the training cost. That last point is a prediction rather than a fact, but it is the reason to track the roadmap: a cheaper-to-train family is a family that can be priced aggressively, and aggressive pricing is the one thing A​libaba has reliably delivered for two years.

Running the half of this comparison that exists

Both callable models here sit on our catalogue, which makes the practical version of this page a routing question rather than a research one. OrcaRouter carries the Qwen 3.8 family — Qwen3.8-Max, Qwen3.8-Flash and the open-weight Qwen3.8-27B — and the two Muse Spark checkpoints we serve, Muse Spark 1.1 and Muse Spark 1.2, behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint across 200+ models, at each provider's list price with 0% markup passed through. Muse Spark 1.3 is not on our catalogue, and Q​wen 4 Max is not on any catalogue because it does not exist yet; when either ships and a provider offers it, the same key is where it would appear.

What that buys you in this specific comparison is the ability to settle the three-index-point question on your own traffic. A routing DSL moves a slice of requests from Qwen3.8-Max to Muse Spark 1.2 by configuration rather than by code, and automatic failover means a failed long-context call degrades to the other model instead of to an error page. Given that the independent gap between the two families is small, that experiment is worth more than any leaderboard position — and it is the only way to find out whether M​eta's three-times-faster output actually matters for the shape of your workload.

A screenshot of the OrcaRouter model page for Qwen3.8-Max, breadcrumbed Home / Models / Qwen, showing the benchmark date 'by Qwen - 2026-08-03' and a price row reading $2.00 and $6.00 per million tokens. The page presents the model as served through OrcaRouter with an OpenAI-compatible endpoint and a context window stated in the specification panel.

So: Muse Spark wins the comparison by default, and it would be dishonest to present that as a verdict. It is the model with an endpoint, a price, a context window and a scorecard. Q​wen 4 Max has a stage announcement, a four-tier roster and a preview of its architecture running under a different name. Come back when the model card lands; the interesting question then will be whether A​libaba's roadmap economics reach the price line before M​eta's next checkpoint does.

Comparisons like this one are also where the failure modes show up: the documented AI incidents and agent failures behind models in this class are collected in the OrcaRouter AI Incident Archive, where each entry carries its own sources, severity, confidence grade and disputed flag.

Compared in this article1

Detected from this article · Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · updated daily