
MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: A Ceiling Against a Price
- OrcaNEWOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.52026-10-10$3.00 / $7.50 per 1M tokens · 55 tok/s
- openaiNEWOpenAI: GPT-6.1 Sol2026-09-2952Intelligence
- anthropicAnthropic: Claude Sonnet 5.52026-09-2856Intelligence
- typesafeTypeSafe: Jev 1.132026-09-24$0.04 / $0.00 per 1M tokens · 672 tok/s
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Luna2026-09-2238Intelligence
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Sol2026-09-2248Intelligence
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Opus 5.52026-09-2258Intelligence
- xAIGrok 4.72026-09-2146Intelligence
- OrcaOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.02026-09-17$3.00 / $7.50 per 1M tokens · 41 tok/s
- OrcaOrca: OrcaVerify Text 1.02026-09-16$2.00 / $0.00 per 1M tokens · 2230 tok/s
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash2026-09-1040Intelligence
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Astra2026-09-0453Intelligence77Coding
- GoogleGoogle: Gemini 3.8 Flash2026-09-0241Intelligence76Coding
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Max (0902)2026-09-0245Intelligence76Coding
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Fable 5.12026-09-0153Intelligence82Coding
- TencentTencent: Hy4 preview2026-08-28$0.83 / $2.50 per 1M tokens · 57 tok/s
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Flash2026-08-26$0.15 / $0.47 per 1M tokens · 136 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.3 Flash2026-08-2642Intelligence72Coding
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision (Exp)2026-08-21$0.22 / $0.66 per 1M tokens · 211 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.32026-08-1845Intelligence75Coding
The two names point in opposite directions from what the models actually are, so settle the tiers before comparing a single number. MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the top of Xiaomi's MiMo-V2.6 line: a 1.02-trillion-parameter mixture-of-experts flagship with 42 billion parameters active per token, a 1M-token context window, a 128,000-token output ceiling and MIT-licensed weights, released on 21 September 2026. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the fast, cheap tier of DeepSeek's V4.1 family: 552 billion parameters in DeepSeek's own count, a 1M-token context and a 384K output ceiling, MIT-licensed, in general availability since 10 September 2026. One is a ceiling you pay for and the other is a price you buy in volume. Most comparison pages on this matchup get that backwards, because "Pro" reads like the better buy and "Flash" reads like the lesser one, and the whole page then argues about ten points of index score between two models that were never built for the same job.
What each one is, in its own lab's terms
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a multimodal sparse mixture-of-experts model — text and images in, text out — built by DeepSeek as the throughput member of the V4.1 line rather than the capability leader. DeepSeek's own release material claims the cheaper model comprehensively surpasses the older V4 Pro on performance, cost, speed and total task time, and it is the tier with the higher concurrency ceiling. Its published weights total about 510 GB across 48 safetensors shards, which puts self-hosting outside any single-GPU machine. Its default reasoning behaviour is verbose, and DeepSeek exposes a continuously selectable reasoning effort so you can turn that down. Artificial Analysis's own summary of the model is blunt about the trade: among the leading models on intelligence and reasonably priced, notably fast, and very verbose.
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the opposite shape of product. It is the best model Xiaomi ships in this series, so its price and its latency are consequences of buying the top of the range rather than the things it was designed around. It takes text, images, speech and video, and it is the only one of the two with an independently measured composite score that was published alongside an operating profile: Artificial Analysis reported 46 on its Intelligence Index, roughly $0.13 per index task and about $206.66 to run the full index on it.
• Tier — MiMo-V2.6-Pro is Xiaomi's flagship for the series; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the fast tier of DeepSeek's V4.1 line, below the V4 Pro that precedes it.
• Parameters — MiMo-V2.6-Pro 1.02T total / 42B active, vendor-reported; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 552B, vendor-reported, with the repository's own safetensors index totalling 763B and the gap unadjudicated.
• Input — MiMo-V2.6-Pro text, image, speech and video; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash text and image.
• Context — 1M tokens on both, the same headline number.
• Output ceiling — MiMo-V2.6-Pro 128,000 tokens; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 384,000.
• Licence — MIT on both, weights downloadable, commercial use unrestricted.
If you take one thing from that block: the multimodal fork that decides so many comparisons does not decide this one. Both models accept images. The genuine capability fork is the output ceiling and the ceiling of the model itself.
The only axis both houses have been measured on together
The Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index is where this matchup has actual head-to-head evidence rather than two sets of vendor slides. On the comparison page captured on 2026-10-13, both models sit on index version v4.3.2 — the same suite, the same version, run by the same evaluator — and MiMo-V2.6-Pro reads 46 against 39 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at its max effort setting. A gap of about seven points on an index whose class median is 18. Artificial Analysis's standalone page for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has printed 40 on other captures, and its per-model tables have carried both figures, so read it as roughly seven points rather than exactly seven.
That is a real lead and it is the strongest single fact on this page. It is also narrower than it looks, for two reasons that the same comparison page states outright. The first is effort: the DeepSeek figure is for one reasoning setting, and the index moves with that dial. The second is what a composite hides. The index blends ten evaluations, and on the ones closest to agentic work the two models are not seven points apart in any obvious direction — the comparison page puts MiMo-V2.6-Pro ahead on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and SciCode, behind on AutomationBench and GDP.pdf, and level enough elsewhere that the composite gap is doing a lot of work that a single number cannot show you.
The bill, and the unit it arrives in
Price is where the tier difference becomes concrete, and it is worth being precise about which unit you are reading, because the two labs quote different ones.
• Listed rate — MiMo-V2.6-Pro $0.435 per million input and $0.87 per million output, flat, with cache hits at $0.0036; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $0.15 and $0.60 off-peak, with cache hits at $0.003.
• Peak pricing — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash doubles its rate inside two weekday windows; MiMo-V2.6-Pro has no peak schedule published.
• Cost per index task — MiMo-V2.6-Pro $0.13; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $0.27, on the same task set measured the same way.
• Token use per task — MiMo-V2.6-Pro 64k output tokens with 38k of them reasoning; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 89k output with 63k reasoning.
• Cost to run the whole index — MiMo-V2.6-Pro about $207; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash about $477.
The counter-intuitive row is the second-to-last one, and it is the reason this pair is worth a page. The cheaper model is not the cheaper model to run. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash costs roughly a third of MiMo-V2.6-Pro per token off-peak and still comes out at about twice the cost per completed task, because it generates around 40% more output tokens and two-thirds more reasoning tokens to get there. If your budgeting is done per million tokens — which is how both rate cards are written — you will predict the wrong winner. The unit that decides it is cost per finished task, and on that unit the flagship is ahead by about two to one.
None of that makes the DeepSeek tier a bad buy; volume work with short outputs and heavy prompt reuse is exactly what it was built for, and the cache-hit rates on both models are the number that matters there. It means the price advantage is conditional on output length, and you can measure your own.
Latency is the axis with the least settled evidence
On the same 2026-10-13 comparison page, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the faster of the two by a wide margin on every latency measure: 197 output tokens per second against 48, 1.06 seconds to first token against 3.74, and 13.74 seconds end-to-end against 55.92 on the index's response task. That is consistent with the tier design and with the verbosity difference above — the MiMo model spends far longer thinking before it answers.
Treat the throughput row specifically as provisional. Artificial Analysis's own standalone listing for MiMo-V2.6-Pro has printed materially different output-speed figures on other captures of the same page, and the reasoning effort setting moves this number on both models. The latency ordering is stable and matches what the tier design predicts; the exact multiples are not something I would put in a capacity plan. If first-token latency is your binding constraint, test both on your own traffic rather than on either party's published figure.

The vendor numbers that do not agree with each other
Both labs publish agentic benchmark results for their own model, and the two sets do not reconcile. Xiaomi reports MiMo-V2.6-Pro at Terminal-Bench 2.1 89.9, DeepSWE v1.1 71.9 and OSWorld-Verified 82.0. DeepSeek reports V4.1 Flash at Terminal-Bench 2.1 90.6, DeepSWE v1.1 74.2, NL2Repo-Bench 65.4 and GPQA Diamond 90.9. Each lab's Terminal-Bench figure is higher than the other lab's, which is the useful observation: vendor-run agentic benchmarks at this scale are not comparable across labs, and neither set has been rerun on a neutral harness at matched settings. Neither model arrives with a clean bill of health here. Only the Artificial Analysis composite has been produced by one party for both models, and it covers one effort setting on the DeepSeek side.
What you can actually deploy, and on which route
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is served on our own platform. It is listed in the live OrcaRouter catalogue as deepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash— note the dot in the version, where our blog slugs use a hyphen — with a 1,048,576-token context, a 384,000-token maximum output, text and image input, and DeepSeek's own off-peak figures of $0.15 per million input and $0.60 per million output with cache reads at $0.003. We pass the provider's list price through at 0% markup, so when DeepSeek changes its rate card, that change is what you pay on the same day rather than a number we have to reprice. Automatic failover means you can put a route behind it that falls back when a provider errors or rate-limits, and the routing DSL lets you compose lanes rather than commit to one endpoint.
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is not on our platform, and we will say so rather than imply otherwise. Reaching it means Xiaomi's own API or one of the third-party platforms that lists it, and Artificial Analysis counted a single API provider for the model at capture time. A single route is not a production route. That is a deployment fact, not a judgement on the model: it is the reason to treat MiMo-V2.6-Pro as something to evaluate carefully with a fallback behind it rather than as a lane you move a production path onto this week.

Where the choice actually lands
Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash when the work is high-volume, latency-sensitive, text-and-image, and short-output — classification, extraction, summarising, an agent loop that fires thousands of small calls where time to first token sets the pace and a large stable prefix eats the cache discount. The 384K output ceiling is also the only one of the two that will hold a genuinely long generation, and being reachable on a route with redundancy behind it matters more for a first deployment than seven index points.
Pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro when you are buying the ceiling: the hardest reasoning, the longest single generations inside 128K, video and audio input alongside text, and a workload where cost per finished task rather than cost per token is the number your finance team asks about. It is the stronger model on the only composite both have been measured on, and it is materially the cheaper one per completed task, which is not what the rate cards suggest.
If the workload is mixed — and most are — the honest answer is that these are two lanes rather than two candidates. A router lets you keep the DeepSeek tier in front of the high-volume, latency-bound traffic and send the harder, longer, genuinely multimodal requests to the model that is better at them, with a fallback configured in front of the thinner route. That is not indecision; it is matching each request to the tier it belongs to.

Spelling, and one thing to check before you migrate
Readers type this matchup as mimo v2.6 pro, with a space and a dot, and our slugs hyphenate it asmimo-v2-6-pro. Both refer to the same model; only the second appears in our URLs. The equivalent trap on the DeepSeek side is the identifier: the catalogue string isdeepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash, with the dot, and a client that hyphenates it will find nothing. Copy identifiers from the model list rather than from a blog post, including this one.
What is still open
Two things, and neither is small. There is no neutral head-to-head run of these two models at matched reasoning settings — the composite comparison puts them on the same index version but not necessarily on the same effort dial, and the latency gap in particular is likely to narrow or widen depending on where you set that. And the parameter count for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does not reconcile between DeepSeek's card and its own repository, so every size comparison involving it, including the one in this article, is provisional. Until both are settled, the defensible position is narrower than either lab's marketing: MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads on an independently produced composite and on measured cost per completed task, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads on first-token latency, output length, token price and the availability of a route with redundancy behind it.
The single fact that most often decides this matchup is the tier, not the score: one of these is a ceiling you buy and the other is a price you buy in volume, so if your workload has both kinds of request in it, the decision is a routing table rather than a winner.
