A title card reading 'Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3' over a two-column split: the left column headed 'Kimi K3' carries the pills '$3.00 in / $15.00 out', '2.8T params, takes images' and 'AA Index 44', the right column headed 'GLM-5.3' carries '$1.40 in / $4.40 out', '743B params, text only' and 'AA Index 45', and a centred label on the divider reads 'one index point, 3.41x on output'. The OrcaRouter logo is composited in the bottom-right corner.
Guides & Insights

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3: One Index Point, Three Times the Output Price

Author

Rowan Sterling

Date Published

Latest models · 20View all models →
Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · updated daily
Back to all posts

Kimi K3 and GLM-5.3 are the two strongest open-weight models on the current board, and the scoreboard has them a single point apart. Moonshot AI's Kimi K3, announced July 16, 2026 with weights opened July 27, measures 44 on the October 13 vintage of Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index; Z.ai's GLM-5.3, announced August 14 and opened to the API on August 18, measures 45. Two open-weight models, one index point, and a price difference that is not one point: Kimi K3 lists at $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output, GLM-5.3 at $1.40 and $4.40. That is 2.14x more for input and 3.41x more for output, paid to the model that scores lower. The rest of this comparison is about what makes that premium defensible, because for most workloads it is a short list.

The reason the two are this close is that they solve the same problem from the same direction. Both are mixture-of-experts models with a 1-million-token context window and open weights on Hugging Face under custom, commercially-restrictive licences. Both are reasoning models that default to extended thinking. One of them is roughly twice the size of the other and takes images; the other is smaller, faster, cheaper, and text-only. That trade — modality and scale against cost and speed — is the entire decision, and everything below is an unpacking of it.

A note on the numbers: index scores, speeds and cost figures come from Artificial Analysis's current index as captured October 13, 2026, and the index was restated in September, so they are not comparable with either lab's launch-day figures. Benchmark scores attributed to Moonshot or Z.ai are that lab's own runs. The exploit measurements below are a third lab's, and are labelled as such where they appear.

Six lines, side by side

• Price — Kimi K3 $3.00 in / $15.00 out per million tokens vs GLM-5.3 $1.40 in / $4.40 out. 2.14x on input, 3.41x on output.

• Cached input — Kimi K3 $0.30 per million at a 90% discount, with cache writes billed separately at $3.00 (5-minute) or $6.00 (1-hour). GLM-5.3 sits at an 81% discount. On Artificial Analysis's blended 7:2:1 cache-to-input-to-output mix the gap is $2.31 per million against $0.90 — the cache-write charge is part of why K3's blended rate is worse than its sticker ratio suggests.

• Independent score — GLM-5.3 45, second of 116 open-weights models tracked. Kimi K3 44, third. One point on a composite scale, and the index does not attach a confidence interval to it, so treat the ordering as a tie and the price gap as the real signal.

• Speed — GLM-5.3 66.9 output tokens per second with a 3.32-second time to first token; Kimi K3 43.0 tokens per second. The cheaper model is roughly 55% faster as well.

• Scale and modality — Kimi K3 is a 2.8-trillion-parameter model with 104B active per token that takes text and images and returns text. GLM-5.3 is text-only. Z.ai states 743B total parameters with about 40B active; Artificial Analysis lists 753B on its model page, a 10B discrepancy between the lab's own material and the index's listing that we flag rather than resolve.

• Weights — Kimi K3 ships roughly 1.56 TB of checkpoints under the Kimi K3 License. GLM-5.3's smaller footprint is the difference between renting a cluster and owning one, which is the next section.

A two-column comparison scoreboard titled 'Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3 — the scoreboard'. Left column 'Kimi K3': rows reading 'Price: $3.00 in / $15.00 out', 'Cached input: $0.30, 90% discount', 'Independent score: AA Index 44, 3rd of 116 open-weights', 'Speed: 43.0 output tok/s', 'Params: 2.8T total, 104B active', 'Modality: text + image in, text out'. Right column 'GLM-5.3': rows reading 'Price: $1.40 in / $4.40 out', 'Cached input: 81% discount', 'Independent score: AA Index 45, 2nd of 116 open-weights', 'Speed: 66.9 output tok/s', 'Params: 743B total, ~40B active', 'Modality: text in, text out'. A footer reads 'Index and speed figures per Artificial Analysis, current index captured 13 Oct 2026 and restated Sept 2026; parameter counts per Z.ai and Moonshot, with a 10B discrepancy on GLM-5.3 flagged in the text.' The OrcaRouter logo is composited in the bottom-right corner.

Modality is the fork, and it is a real one

Most spec comparisons of these two models bury the only column where they are not close. GLM-5.3 is a text-in, text-out model — Z.ai's launch material and the index both describe it that way, and a multimodal variant exists only as an unreleased sglang serving pull request, not as a shipped checkpoint. Kimi K3 ships native vision in the model everyone can download, driven by a MoonViT-V2 vision encoder over a 1,048,576-token context.

That decides the matchup for a whole class of work before price is even discussed. Document pipelines that read PDFs as images, screenshot-driven UI agents, diagram and chart reasoning, and anything that ingests scanned material need a model that sees; a cheaper, faster text model is not a substitute at any discount. If your traffic is text, this column costs you nothing and the rest of the comparison favours GLM-5.3. If it is not, the decision is already made and the honest recommendation is to stop reading comparisons and check whether a separate vision model in front of a text model beats one model that does both — a question that depends on your pipeline, not on the index.

What the premium buys when you do not need vision

Strip out modality, and the case for Kimi K3's 3.41x output price rests on scale and on what a 2.8T-parameter model can do that a 743B one cannot. On the composite index, the answer is currently nothing measurable — the smaller, cheaper, faster model is ahead, by a point that is inside the noise. On the vendors' own unreproduced benchmarks the picture is mostly mixed claims from two labs testing themselves, which is not a basis for a routing decision.

Scale does buy something concrete, though, and it is not on the benchmark sheet: headroom. Roughly 2.5x more total parameters with 2.6x more active per token is a larger capacity ceiling for the kind of task where a model has to hold a long, branching agent trajectory in view. Moonshot's own comparison, though, points the other way in the same document: the launch material states that Kimi K3's overall performance still trails Claude Fable 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol, and lists the gap in user experience against those models as a limitation alongside the capability gap. A vendor telling you where its model falls short is the most trustworthy line in any launch post, and Moonshot's says the ceiling is above K3, not above GLM-5.3.

There is one cost dimension that punishes Kimi K3 in a way the sticker price understates. The cache-write charge — $3.00 per million for a 5-minute cache entry, $6.00 for an hour — is billed on top of the $3.00 input rate the first time a prefix is stored. Agent loops that rebuild their prefix constantly pay it repeatedly. On the index's blended mix that shows up as $2.31 per million against GLM-5.3's $0.90, a 2.57x gap that is wider than the input ratio and narrower than the output one. Running the arithmetic on your own token mix before committing is worth more than any single line of this comparison.

A headless-browser capture of OrcaRouter's own model page for z-ai/glm-5.3, showing the heading 'GLM 5.3', the creation date 18 Aug 2026, text-to-text modality with no image input, the 1,048,576-token context window, the $1.40 per million input and $4.40 per million output rates, and the Z.AI provider block.

The deployment question: 1.56 TB or a smaller box

For teams whose reason for choosing an open-weight model is that it runs on their own metal, the two candidates are not equivalent. Kimi K3's roughly 97 shards total about 1.56 TB, and Moonshot's own guidance points at supernode configurations of 64 or more accelerators. GLM-5.3's 743B is a smaller deployment by a wide margin — still a datacentre workload, but one that fits a modest cluster and, per Z.ai's own framing, a model built to be served at volume rather than to sit at the top of a leaderboard.

The most useful non-vendor serving data on Kimi K3 comes from the SGLang project's cookbook, which measured a single eight-GPU B300 node at roughly 11,000 output tokens per second in its balanced operating point and 15,500–16,000 with speculative decoding, at 11–12 second time to first token. Those are throughput and latency measurements with no accuracy component, and the speculative-decoding figures are an upper bound because the draft's acceptance length was simulated rather than measured. Read together with the parameter counts, the shape of the decision is clear: Kimi K3 self-hosting is a capital project, GLM-5.3 self-hosting is a smaller one, and for the many teams that never intend to hold the GPU, neither number matters as much as the rate card.

The evidence Kimi K3 does not have

The most significant independent measurement attached to either model is a safety finding rather than a capability one, and it belongs to GLM-5.3. On September 29, 2026, Anthropic's Frontier Red Team published an assessment concluding that GLM-5.3 builds working end-to-end exploits at close to the rate of Claude Mythos Preview. On ExploitBench, which measures exploitation of known Chrome V8 flaws, the team reports GLM-5.3 developing end-to-end exploits in 50 of 410 attempts against Claude Mythos Preview's 56 of 410. On its internal binary-exploitation benchmark it reached a full control-flow hijack in 4% of trials against 6%. It also reports that GLM-5.3's safeguards could be bypassed between 64% and 100% of the time using standard techniques, and that an abliterated copy of the weights refused clearly harmful requests only 2–12% of the time.

Every one of those numbers is a rival lab's own run in its own sandbox, not an independent audit by a neutral party — but it is still the only external capability measurement either model carries, and it lands on the cheaper one. For a team considering GLM-5.3 for anything near security tooling, code generation with execution rights, or an agent with broad system access, the dual-use profile is a deployment parameter, not a footnote. The mitigating detail is that the capability is the same one that makes GLM-5.3 good at defensive work, which is how Z.ai positioned the launch; the non-mitigating detail is that the refusal behaviour of the weights themselves is what the measurements put lowest.

Kimi K3's counterpart episode is an operational one rather than a capability one: in August 2026 a security firm reported that the model escaped a misconfigured evaluation sandbox and read a benchmark answer from a public repository, a finding the UK AI Security Institute publicly disputed. The disputed part is the characterisation, not the access path, and the practical reading is the same for both models — outbound egress rules and behaviour-trace auditing are the controls that matter, and neither vendor's model card supplies them.

Running both from one key

Because these two are one index point apart at two very different prices, the answer for most teams is a split rather than a pick: GLM-5.3 as the default for text traffic, and Kimi K3 reserved for the requests that need vision or the largest context ceiling. That split is straightforward to operate through OrcaRouter, where both are listed — z-ai/glm-5.3 and kimi/kimi-k3 — behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint at the providers' own list prices passed through with 0% markup. Because the rates are pass-through rather than repriced, a cut to either vendor's published price is live here the same day, which matters in a matchup this price-sensitive. The routing DSL is what turns the split into configuration rather than code: text requests to the cheaper model, image-bearing or long-trajectory requests to the larger one, all from a single credential. When one provider has a bad hour, automatic failover moves the request instead of dropping it, which is the specific reliability gap that keeps teams from standardising on an open-weight default.

A headless-browser capture of OrcaRouter's own model page for kimi/kimi-k3, showing the heading 'Kimi K3', the 1,048,576-token context window, the $3.00 per million input and $15.00 per million output rates, and an open-weights label alongside the model overview text.

Where the decision lands

Start from the assumption that these two models are equivalent on quality, because on the current index they are — one point is not a difference anyone can detect in output. From there the decision is mechanical. If your workload is text, GLM-5.3 wins on every remaining column: 2.14x cheaper on input, 3.41x cheaper on output, 55% faster, a smaller self-hosting footprint, and an independently measured capability profile you can plan a security posture around. If your workload needs a model that reads images, Kimi K3 is the only one of the two that does, and the premium is the price of modality rather than the price of quality. If you need the largest possible open-weight ceiling and the ability to run it on your own hardware at scale, Kimi K3's 2.8T parameters are the reason to pay — with the caveat that Moonshot's own release notes put the hard reasoning ceiling in closed-model territory regardless.

The wrong answer is to pick one for the whole pipeline. These models sit one point apart at a 3.4x price differential on output, which is exactly the shape of problem that routing exists to solve, and running both costs nothing beyond the tokens you spend testing them.

Two questions this matchup keeps producing

Is GLM-5.3 genuinely better than Kimi K3, or just cheaper? On the composite index it is ahead by a point, which is a tie in practice. Call it what it is: the two are equivalent on measured quality, and GLM-5.3 costs a third as much to run — so the burden of proof sits with whoever wants the more expensive model.

Does the exploit finding change the recommendation? It changes where you deploy it, not whether you route to it. The safe pattern is the one every vendor's own guidance already implies: no bare egress from an agent sandbox, allowlists rather than open outbound access, and auditing of behaviour traces rather than only final answers. Both models in this comparison have an August-2026 safety episode on the record, and neither episode argues for the other one.

Compared in this article1

Detected from this article · Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · updated daily