
Images 2.6 vs Meta Muse Image: The 21× Price Gap Is Mostly a Quality-Setting Story
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: GLM 5.3 Abliterated / Uncensored2026-11-04$3.00 / $5.00 per 1M tokens · 76 tok/s
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: Hy4 Abliterated / Uncensored2026-11-04$0.80 / $1.60 per 1M tokens · 105 tok/s
- orcaNEWOrca: OrcaC2 1.02026-10-303 tok/s
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: MiniMax M3.1 Flash Abliterated / Uncensored2026-10-29$0.80 / $1.60 per 1M tokens · 100 tok/s
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: GLM 5.3 Flash Abliterated / Uncensored2026-10-27$0.80 / $1.60 per 1M tokens · 106 tok/s
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: Qwen3.8 Flash Next Abliterated / Uncensored2026-10-26$0.80 / $1.60 per 1M tokens · 107 tok/s
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: MiMo V2.6 Flash Abliterated / Uncensored2026-10-26$0.80 / $1.60 per 1M tokens · 53 tok/s
- MoonshotNEWMoonshotAI: Kimi K3.1 Pro2026-10-2447Intelligence
- OrcaNEWOrcaCyber: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Abliterated / Uncensored2026-10-23$0.80 / $1.60 per 1M tokens · 80 tok/s
- minimaxMiniMax: M3.1 Flash2026-10-1929Intelligence
- OrcaOrca: OrcaCyber Ultra 1.02026-10-17$5.00 / $10.00 per 1M tokens · 107 tok/s
- deepseekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 10172026-10-1733Intelligence
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash2026-10-1740Intelligence
- OrcaOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.52026-10-10$3.00 / $7.50 per 1M tokens · 54 tok/s
- openaiOpenAI: GPT-6.1 Sol2026-09-2955Intelligence
- anthropicAnthropic: Claude Sonnet 5.52026-09-2855Intelligence
- typesafeTypeSafe: Jev 1.132026-09-24$0.04 / $0.00 per 1M tokens · 160 tok/s
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Luna2026-09-2228Intelligence
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Sol2026-09-2244Intelligence
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Opus 5.52026-09-2259Intelligence
The comparison you will find quoted is that Images 2.6 costs about 21 times what Meta Muse Image costs. That number is real and it is also misleading, because it compares OpenAI's most expensive output setting to Meta's only one. GPT-Image-2.6 Sunburst bills $30 per million image output tokens, and at the "max" token budget that is roughly $0.21 a picture. Meta charges a flat one cent. But drop Sunburst to medium quality — where most production work actually runs — and the OpenAI figure is nearer $0.013. At that point the gap is 1.3×, not 21×, and the whole argument has to be rebuilt around something other than price. Images 2.6 shipped on 4 November 2026 in two API variants, Sunburst and the speed-tuned GPT-Image-2.6 Flare. Meta Muse Image has been generally available since 7 July 2026, built by Meta Superintelligence Labs under the codename Mango, and it is the cheapest credible image API of this generation.
So the useful question is not "which is cheaper." It is "what does the extra money buy at each quality rung, and at what point does Meta's flat rate stop being the right answer even for a budget-conscious team."
Doing the arithmetic properly
OpenAI does not publish a per-image price, so any per-image figure is a derivation from the token model. The rates are $5 per million text input tokens (cached $1.25), $8 per million image input (cached $2) and $30 per million image output; OpenAI's batch rates are half that, though the 2.6 model pages currently list /v1/batch as unsupported, so the discount is not reachable for this model today. The output-token budgets by quality setting are inherited from the 2.5 generation, which makes these estimates rather than published 2.6 numbers — a caveat that matters, because a change in the tokenizer or the budget schedule would move every figure below.
• Low quality — roughly 196 output tokens, about $0.006 an image. Cheaper than Meta.
• Medium — roughly 439 tokens, about $0.013. Within a third of a cent of Meta's dime-per-ten.
• High — roughly 1,756 tokens, about $0.053. Five times Meta.
• xhigh — roughly 3,122 tokens, about $0.094. Nine times Meta.
• Max — roughly 7,024 tokens, about $0.21. Twenty-one times Meta. This is the figure that gets quoted.
• Meta Muse Image — $0.01 flat, search grounding included, at any resolution it supports. Resellers list $0.011.
Two things follow. The first is that OpenAI's pricing is a dial, and Meta's is not. A team that standardises on low or medium quality can run Images 2.6 for roughly what Muse costs and get a different failure profile, not a different budget. The second is that the dial is where budgets actually break: nobody sets out to generate at max, but max is one parameter away from medium and there is no per-request cost estimate in the response that would tell you what you just spent.
That asymmetry — metered versus flat — is the honest argument for a router beyond convenience. OrcaRouter bills at provider list price with 0% markup, so a token-metered model stays token-metered and a flat one stays flat; what you get is both behind one key and one invoice, which means the per-model spend is comparable in one place instead of reconstructed from two billing systems. Automatic failover also matters more here than usual: if a $0.21 request fails at the far end you have paid for the attempt and not the image, and retrying into the same degraded endpoint is how a cheap month becomes an expensive one.
What the extra money buys at high and above
Quality Elo is the only cross-vendor measure available, and the ancestor is the only one measured.
On AA-Image-Editing v2.1, checked 5 November 2026: GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst (max) scores 1,199 across 18,300 samples. Meta Muse Image scores 1,129 across 13,426 samples. That is a 70-point gap, well outside both confidence intervals, and it is the clearest statement in this article: at the top of OpenAI's range, Muse is not close.
On AA-Image-T2I v2.1 the gap is similar — 1,224 for GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst against 1,127 for Muse Image, with GPT Image 2 (high) at 1,188 in between. Images 2.6 itself has no row on either board yet. It shipped yesterday; the Elo boards need thousands of pairwise votes, so this is a lag rather than a result.
The open question is where the crossover sits. Muse Image at 1,127 is roughly GPT Image 2 territory from April 2026 and about level with MAI-Image-2.6 at 1,168 on text-to-image. If Sunburst at medium quality lands anywhere near GPT Image 2 (high) at 1,188, then the $0.013 setting is buying about 60 Elo over Muse for three-tenths of a cent. If it lands closer to 1,140, it is buying 13 Elo, and Meta wins the value argument outright. Nobody can tell you which yet — and that single unknown is worth more than every other fact in this comparison.

The architecture difference nobody prices in
Meta Muse Image is not a diffusion endpoint with a prompt queue. It is an agentic generator: by Meta's description it reasons before it renders, can invoke web search and code execution mid-generation, and self-refines its output. That is why search grounding is included in the cent rather than billed as a tool call — the model is expected to go and look something up.
What that buys is real and specific. Ask for a poster featuring a current product name, a logo held at a particular angle, or a scene that has to match a factual detail, and a grounded model can resolve the detail instead of hallucinating it. Ask for a diagram with arithmetic in it, and a model that can execute code has a better chance of the arithmetic being right than one that is predicting glyphs.
What it costs you, beyond money, is predictability. An agentic loop that decides how many steps to take is harder to bound than a fixed denoise, and harder to make idempotent — the same prompt can take a different path on a different day. For a batch job producing ten thousand catalogue images, that is a real operational cost that does not appear on either rate card.
Images 2.6 has gone the other direction in a way that is directly comparable. It adds a complexity parameter that controls how much planning room the model gets — OpenAI's guidance is to start low and raise it when a scene has several interacting constraints — and exposes that as an explicit, per-request setting. In other words, one vendor made the planning loop automatic and the other made it a dial. Which is better depends entirely on whether you would rather the model decide or decide yourself.
Reference images and the resolution ceiling
This is where the two products diverge in a way that decides entire workflows.
• Reference images — Meta Muse Image accepts up to 10, and Meta claims 94% character consistency across a series. Images 2.6 adds reusable saved reference images in ChatGPT and supports image inputs on both the generation and edit endpoints; OpenAI has not published a maximum reference count for the 2.6 models.
• Output ceiling — Muse Image tops out around 1,600 pixels on the long side, which is a deliberate choice for social and advertising placements and a hard stop for print. Images 2.6 has no published 2K or 4K tier in the same sense the Gemini line does; resolution is implied by the output token budget rather than sold as named tiers.
• Output formats — Images 2.6 adds SVG export, which Muse Image does not offer. For logo, icon and diagram work the vector output is decisive regardless of price, because a raster image cannot be upscaled into a vector no matter how many Elo points it scores.
The 1,600-pixel ceiling is the single most under-reported fact about Muse Image. A flat one cent is genuinely extraordinary for a feed image. It is not a substitute for a 2K product shot, and teams that buy on price and discover the cap after the fact end up paying for an upscaler — which is a second model, a second vendor and a second failure mode.

The volume math, at three scales
• 1,000 images a month — Muse $10. Images 2.6 at medium $13, at high $53, at max $210. Difference: between the price of a coffee and the price of a laptop. At this scale the decision should be made entirely on output quality.
• 100,000 images a month — Muse $1,000. Images 2.6 at medium $1,300, at high $5,300, at max $21,000. This is the band where the quality-setting discipline becomes a budget line item, and where a team that has not instrumented its token usage will get a surprise.
• 5 million images a month — Muse $50,000. Images 2.6 at medium $65,000, at high $265,000. At this volume the flat-rate model is not merely cheaper; it is the only one whose cost is knowable before the month ends.
The pattern is that Meta's advantage is a function of your quality floor, not your volume. If your acceptance criteria are met at medium quality and you are generating at scale, Muse wins on both axes and the comparison is over. If they are only met at high or above, you are paying five to twenty times Meta's rate for a 40-to-70 point Elo advantage, and whether that is worth it depends on what a rejected image costs you — a question no benchmark answers.

Where each one belongs
Meta Muse Image is the correct default for high-volume, consumer-facing, social-shaped imagery: feed posts, ad variants, story effects, anything where a 1,600-pixel output is sufficient and a tenth of a cent per unit changes what you can afford to try. The agentic behaviour is a genuine advantage for prompts that need a fact resolved, and search grounding at no extra charge is the best-value feature in either product.
Images 2.6 is the correct choice when the output has to survive scrutiny: product photography that will be cropped and retouched, work that needs vector output, edits guided by markup, and anything that needs animation — the GIF feature Meta has no equivalent for. The Sunburst variant's stated improvement over 2.5 is consistency across a sequence of edits, which is exactly the property a catalogue workflow cares about and exactly the property an Elo average conceals.
What neither of them is, is a settled answer. The expensive model has no independent score and the cheap one has a resolution ceiling, and the 21× headline compares two settings that no team runs at the same time. Measure at medium first. It is the setting where the two products are actually competing, and it is the one nobody writes about.
