
Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0: 출시된 모델에 맞선 프리뷰
- OrcaNEWOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.52026-10-10$3.00 / $7.50 100만 토큰당 · 72 tok/s
- openaiOpenAI: GPT-6.1 Sol2026-09-2952지능
- anthropicAnthropic: Claude Sonnet 5.52026-09-2856지능
- typesafeTypeSafe: Jev 1.132026-09-24$0.04 / $0.00 100만 토큰당 · 737 tok/s
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Luna2026-09-2238지능
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Sol2026-09-2248지능
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Opus 5.52026-09-2258지능
- xAIGrok 4.72026-09-2146지능
- OrcaOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.02026-09-17$3.00 / $7.50 100만 토큰당 · 35 tok/s
- OrcaOrca: OrcaVerify Text 1.02026-09-16$2.00 / $0.00 100만 토큰당 · 821 tok/s
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash2026-09-1040지능
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Astra2026-09-0453지능77코딩
- GoogleGoogle: Gemini 3.8 Flash2026-09-0241지능76코딩
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Max (0902)2026-09-0245지능76코딩
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Fable 5.12026-09-0153지능82코딩
- TencentTencent: Hy4 preview2026-08-28$0.83 / $2.50 100만 토큰당 · 52 tok/s
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Flash2026-08-26$0.15 / $0.47 100만 토큰당 · 108 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.3 Flash2026-08-2642지능72코딩
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision (Exp)2026-08-21$0.22 / $0.66 100만 토큰당 · 184 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.32026-08-1845지능75코딩
이것은 공정한 싸움이 아니며, Mistral이 가장 먼저 그렇게 말할 것이다. Mistral Large 4.0은 2026년 10월 6일 "le Chonk"라는 별칭의 공개 프리뷰로 발표되었다 — 1조 파라미터 전문가 혼합 모델에 활성 파라미터는 520억 개이며, 스스로 아직 개선 중이라고 설명하고, 가중치는 10월 말까지 공개하겠다고 약속했다. Muse Spark 1.3, Meta의 현재 Muse Spark 체크포인트는 2026년 9월 2일에 출시되어 그 이후로 안정적이다. 프리뷰 모델을 출시된 모델과 비교하는 것은 프로덕션 인프라를 고르는 것이라면 범주 오류이고, 앞으로 두 분기 동안 오픈 웨이트에 인접한 두 계열 중 어느 쪽이 주목할 가치가 있는지 알아내려는 것이라면 진정으로 유용한 연습이다. 당신이 둘 중 어느 쪽을 하고 있는지에 따라 아래의 모든 결론이 달라지므로, 이 글은 두 질문을 분리해 다룬다.
각각이 실제로 어디에 서 있는지
Muse Spark is a family, not a model. Muse Spark 1.1 arrived July 16, 2026, Muse Spark 1.2 on August 5, and Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2, all from Meta Superintelligence Labs, all sharing a 1,048,576-token context window. Muse Spark 1.3 gained its max reasoning setting on September 4. It is live, priced, documented and stable — and the family's pricing has not moved in three consecutive releases.
Mistral Large 4 is at the other end of its lifecycle. The announcement is unusually candid about it: a public preview on Mistral Studio today, weights "by the end of the month", a model that "continues to improve rapidly as we refine it", currently being red-teamed with cybersecurity partners and vetted organisations under reduced moderation. It was trained from scratch on 3,800 NVIDIA Grace Blackwell GPUs in Mistral's own European datacentres, and Mistral is explicit that sovereignty is the point — a European-hosted, self-deployable model for organisations that cannot accept provider-level refusals mid-incident.
성숙도의 차이는 가장 먼저 가격에 반영해야 할 요소이며, 이는 흠이 아니다. 바뀔 예정인 프리뷰는 아직 인증된 파이프라인을 구축해서는 안 되는 프리뷰이고, 6주 동안 변하지 않은 출시 모델은 구축해도 되는 모델이다.
독립적인 숫자들
Both rows are Artificial Analysis' hosted measurements; neither is a vendor claim, and the listing names Mistral's entry "Mistral Large 4 Preview".
• 인텔리전스 지수 — Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 48, 217개 중 24위. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 38, 217개 중 66위.
• Cost per index task — Muse Spark 1.3: $1.60. Mistral Large 4 Preview: $1.13. Mistral is cheaper per completed task despite the lower score.
• 출력 속도 — Muse Spark 1.3: 초당 121.9 토큰, 186개 중 43위. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 측정되지 않음, 수치 미공개. 단일 사내 클러스터에서 제공되는 프리뷰에서 측정되지 않은 속도는 놀라운 일이 아니며 여전히 격차입니다.
• 장황함 — Muse Spark 1.3: 인덱스에서 170M 출력 토큰. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 200M, 매우 장황하다고 묘사됨. Muse Spark 우위.
• List pricing — Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.25 in / $4.25 out with cached input at $0.15, flat. Mistral Large 4 is currently on a sale rate reported at $0.68 in / $2.09 out with cached input at $0.07, against regular rates of $1.36 and $4.18. Mistral's own public pricing page still shows a generic "Mistral Large" figure and does not list Large 4, so the documentation page is the authoritative source and the sale rate is the one to verify before you commit.
그 표를 오늘에 관한 진술로 읽으면 Meta에게는 다소 어색한 말이 된다: 여기서 더 저렴한 모델이 더 낮은 점수를 받은 쪽이고, 지수 10점이나 더 낮다. 그것을 프리뷰에 관한 진술로 읽으면 더 유용한 말이 된다 — 운영 비용은 경쟁력이 있지만 성능은 아직 거기에 이르지 못한다는 것, 이는 나아질 여지가 있는 모델과 그에 맞게 가격을 책정한 공급업체의 모습이다.

해결된 것이 아니라 진술된 컨텍스트 윈도우 충돌
Mistral's own model card gives Mistral Large 4 a 1-million-token context window. Artificial Analysis' listing for the same model shows 524,000 in its specification panel and describes it as "520k tokens" in the prose. We are not going to average those. One of the two is wrong, or one is describing a configuration the other is not, and we could not resolve it from the public record. What we can say is that the vendor figure is more specific about modality and architecture and the analyst figure is more specific about cost and task performance, so neither source dominates. If window size matters to your decision, verify it against the API before you commit — this is exactly the kind of discrepancy that propagates into production unnoticed.
모달리티 측면에서는 충돌도 모호함도 없다: 두 모델 모두 텍스트와 이미지를 입력받아 텍스트를 반환한다. Mistral Large 4의 모델 카드는 추론을 출력 모달리티로 추가하고, 구조화된 출력, 함수 호출, 문서 Q&A, 접두사 완성, 배치 처리, 에이전트 및 커넥터를 기능으로 나열한다. Muse Spark 1.3은 텍스트, 이미지, 비디오를 입력받아 텍스트를 반환하며, 최소에서 최대까지 이어지는 추론 사다리를 제공한다. 특히, 두 모델 모두 우리가 검증할 수 있는 최대 출력 토큰 수치를 공개하지 않는다 — 이는 현재 분야에서 주요 연구소의 프런티어 모델이 아예 말하지 않는 몇 안 되는 부분 중 하나다.
각 벤더가 주장하는 바는 각자의 편에 그대로 둔다
Mistral's announcement leans on vertical strengths rather than a general scoreboard. Vendor-reported and unreproduced: DeepSWE v1.1 at 61.7%, SWE-Atlas-QnA at 59.4%, Terminal-Bench 4 at 28.3%, a Combined Coding Agent Index of 49.8%, AutomationBench at 59.9%, AA-Briefcase at 1,393 Elo, a second-place 3.74 out of 5 in Surge AI's blind human coding evaluation, 42% on Dense 200 visual grounding, 93.3% attack resistance on Lakera B3, and a cybersecurity pitch that is the real differentiator — top five on the Artificial Analysis Cyber Index, 82% on a reproduce-and-patch task that Mistral claims is the highest of any model, and 93% on Cybench. Mistral's own framing of that last point is that several leading closed models, Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra among them, score near zero on the same test because they refuse the task rather than fail it.
Meta의 Muse Spark 1.3에 대한 수치는 범용 에이전트 점수판입니다: DeepSWE v1.1은 75.4, OSWorld 2.0은 66.9, Terminal-Bench 2.1은 Terminus 2 에이전트와 함께 76.4, MCP-Atlas는 89.2, GDPval-AA v2는 1,754, SciCode는 58.5, 도구 없이 HLE-Diamond는 26.1, JobBench는 61.8.
두 목록은 거의 겹치지 않는다. DeepSWE v1.1은 두 곳 모두 공개한 유일한 평가이며, 거기서 Meta는 Mistral의 61.7에 맞서 75.4를 주장한다 — 하네스 차이를 견뎌낼 만큼 넓은 격차이지만, 우리는 어느 쪽도 재현하지 못했다. 그 밖의 모든 영역에서 두 공급업체는 그저 서로 다른 것을 측정했고, 그래서 정직한 비교는 이 두 표를 쌓아 올리는 것이 아니라 위의 독립적인 행들에 기반한다.

실제로 이 둘을 가르는 질문: {{1}}오픈 웨이트{{/1}}
이것은 매치업 제목이 암시하는 축이며, 두 모델이 같은 것의 상하위 버전이 아니라 진정으로 서로 다른 제품인 축이다.
Mistral Large 4는 다운로드 가능한 가중치로 가는 경로를 명시했고, 이는 2026년 10월 말까지로 약속되었다. 미국이나 유럽에서 개발된 어떤 오픈 웨이트 모델보다 뛰어나다는 주장도 함께 내세웠다. 그것이 실현되면 유럽 최대의 오픈 웨이트 릴리스가 되고, 자체 호스팅이 필요한 조직에 실질적인 선택지가 된다. 이 글을 쓰는 시점에 모델 카드에는 라이선스 이름이 명시되어 있지 않고, 우리가 확인했을 때 Hugging Face 리포지토리는 공개적으로 열람할 수 없었으므로, 그 가중치가 어떤 조건으로 제공될지는 아직 알 수 없다 — 우리가 덮어 두지 않을 공백이다. 오픈 웨이트 릴리스에서는 라이선스가 사실상 전부인 경우가 많기 때문이다.
The Muse Spark line is not an open-weight line. Muse Spark 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 are closed and served through Meta's own API. What does carry weights is a separate member of the family under its own name — Muse Spark Open, an 816B-total / 42B-active release whose repository was created on September 15, 2026, sat gated and unannounced for four weeks, and was published with a licence by Meta on October 15, 2026. That timeline is the part we can state flatly, because the repository timestamps and the licence date are in the artefact. What is not confirmed is how good it is: Meta has not published the evaluation report behind its own scorecard, so treat the Open weights as their own question rather than as a newer version of Muse Spark 1.3. Anyone comparing Mistral's open-weight promise against Muse Spark 1.3 is comparing two different distribution models, not two capability tiers.
Which means the decision rule is simple and has almost nothing to do with the index. If you must run the model on your own hardware, in your own jurisdiction, under your own policies, this comparison has one candidate and it is the Mistral one, subject to what its licence says when the weights appear. If you are buying an endpoint, the Mistral preview is currently the lower-scoring and cheaper option against a shipped model that beats it by ten index points.
둘 중 하나로 고정하지 않고 양쪽을 대상으로 빌드하기
OrcaRouter routes Muse Spark 1.2 and Muse Spark 1.1 at Meta's list price with 0% markup passed through, alongside 200+ models on one API, with automatic failover and a routing DSL for splitting traffic between them. Mistral Large 4 is not on our catalogue, and Muse Spark 1.3 is not either — so we are not going to pretend this matchup can be run end-to-end on one of our keys today. What the pass-through model is good for here is the specific thing this matchup needs: as Mistral's sale pricing and its weight release both land within weeks of each other, a routed key means a price change or a new open build shows up on our side the same day it shows up on theirs, rather than at the next contract renewal.

이번 달에 할 일
If your decision can wait until the end of October, wait — the single most consequential fact about Mistral Large 4 is not yet published, and it is the licence on the weights rather than any number in this article. If it cannot wait, the comparison as it stands today is between a preview at $0.68 / $2.09 on sale with a 38 index score and no measured output speed, and a shipped model at $1.25 / $4.25 with a 48 index score, roughly 122 tokens per second and six weeks of stability behind it. The preview is cheaper per task today and will almost certainly be a different model by the time anyone reads this; the shipped one is ten points stronger and will not have changed. Neither of those is a recommendation, because the deciding factor is whether the weights Mistral promised are something you need — and that is not a benchmark question.
이런 결과는 모델의 실수가 이미 문서화되어 있다는 점을 다시 일깨워 주기도 합니다: 이 계열 모델의 배후에 있는 AI 사고와 에이전트 실패는 OrcaRouter AI Incident Archive에 수집되어 있으며, 각 항목은 자체 출처, 심각도, 신뢰도 등급, 이의 제기 플래그를 함께 갖추고 있습니다.
이 글에서 비교한 모델2
이 글에서 자동 인식 · 벤치마크: Artificial Analysis · 매일 업데이트
