Una tarjeta de título principal para una comparación de Muse Spark 1.3 y Mistral Large 4.0, titulada "Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0" y con el subtítulo "Un modelo ya disponible frente a una vista previa pública". Dos tarjetas se sitúan a cada lado de un separador: la izquierda está etiquetada como Muse Spark 1.3 y dice "48 Intelligence Index"; la derecha está etiquetada como Mistral Large 4.0 y dice "38 Intelligence Index". Logotipo de OrcaRouter compuesto en la esquina inferior derecha.
Guides & Insights

Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0: una vista previa frente a un modelo ya lanzado

Autor

Magnus Corvin

Fecha de publicación

Últimos modelos · 20Ver todos los modelos →
Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · actualizado a diario
Volver a todas las publicaciones

Esta no es una pelea justa, y M​istral sería la primera en decirlo. M​istral Large 4.0 se anunció el 6 de octubre de 2026 como una vista previa pública bajo el apodo "le Chonk" —una mezcla de expertos de 1 billón de parámetros con 52 mil millones de parámetros activos, que, según su propia descripción, aún está mejorando, con los pesos prometidos para finales de octubre. Muse Spark 1.3, el checkpoint actual de Muse Spark de Meta, se lanzó el 2 de septiembre de 2026 y se ha mantenido estable desde entonces. Comparar un modelo en vista previa con uno ya lanzado es un error de categoría si estás eligiendo infraestructura de producción, y un ejercicio genuinamente útil si estás tratando de determinar cuál de las dos líneas adyacentes a los pesos abiertos merece tu atención durante los próximos dos trimestres. Cuál de esas dos cosas estés haciendo cambia cada conclusión que sigue, así que este artículo mantiene las dos preguntas separadas.

Dónde está realmente cada uno de ellos

Muse Spark is a family, not a model. Muse Spark 1.1 arrived July 16, 2026, Muse Spark 1.2 on August 5, and Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2, all from M​eta Superintelligence Labs, all sharing a 1,048,576-token context window. Muse Spark 1.3 gained its max reasoning setting on September 4. It is live, priced, documented and stable — and the family's pricing has not moved in three consecutive releases.

M​istral Large 4 is at the other end of its lifecycle. The announcement is unusually candid about it: a public preview on M​istral Studio today, weights "by the end of the month", a model that "continues to improve rapidly as we refine it", currently being red-teamed with cybersecurity partners and vetted organisations under reduced moderation. It was trained from scratch on 3,800 N​VIDIA Grace Blackwell GPUs in M​istral's own European datacentres, and M​istral is explicit that sovereignty is the point — a European-hosted, self-deployable model for organisations that cannot accept provider-level refusals mid-incident.

Esa diferencia de madurez es lo primero que hay que valorar, y no es una crítica. Una versión preliminar que va a cambiar es una versión preliminar sobre la que todavía no deberías construir un pipeline certificado; un modelo ya lanzado que no ha cambiado en seis semanas es uno sobre el que sí puedes.

Los números independientes

Both rows are Artificial Analysis' hosted measurements; neither is a vendor claim, and the listing names M​istral's entry "M​istral Large 4 Preview".

• Intelligence Index — Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 48, puesto 24 de 217. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 38, puesto 66 de 217.

• Cost per index task — Muse Spark 1.3: $1.60. M​istral Large 4 Preview: $1.13. M​istral is cheaper per completed task despite the lower score.

• Velocidad de salida — Muse Spark 1.3: 121,9 tokens por segundo, puesto 43 de 186. Mistral Large 4 Preview: no medida, sin cifra publicada. En una versión preliminar servida desde un único clúster interno, que no se haya medido la velocidad no sorprende y sigue siendo una carencia.

• Verbosidad — Muse Spark 1.3: 170M de tokens de salida en el índice. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 200M, descrito como muy verboso. Ventaja para Muse Spark.

• List pricing — Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.25 in / $4.25 out with cached input at $0.15, flat. M​istral Large 4 is currently on a sale rate reported at $0.68 in / $2.09 out with cached input at $0.07, against regular rates of $1.36 and $4.18. M​istral's own public pricing page still shows a generic "M​istral Large" figure and does not list Large 4, so the documentation page is the authoritative source and the sale rate is the one to verify before you commit.

Lee esa tabla como una declaración sobre el presente y dice algo un tanto incómodo para M​eta: el modelo más barato aquí es el de menor puntuación, y lo es por diez puntos de índice. Léela como una declaración sobre una vista previa y dice algo más útil: el coste de funcionamiento es competitivo, mientras que la capacidad aún no está ahí, que es el perfil de un modelo con margen de maniobra y de un proveedor que ha fijado el precio en consecuencia.

A two-column scoreboard titled "Muse Spark 1.3 vs Mistral Large 4.0 — the scoreboard". The left column, Muse Spark 1.3, reads: Intelligence Index 48; status shipped Sept 2, 2026; list price in / out $1.25 / $4.25; cost per index task $1.60; output speed 121.9 tokens/s; open weights No. The right column, Mistral Large 4.0, reads: Intelligence Index 38; status public preview Oct 6, 2026; list price in / out $0.68 / $2.09 on sale; cost per index task $1.13; output speed not measured; open weights promised end of October. A footer reads "Mistral entry listed as 'Mistral Large 4 Preview'. Index figures per Artificial Analysis." OrcaRouter logo composited bottom-right.

El conflicto de la ventana de contexto, planteado en lugar de resuelto

M​istral's own model card gives M​istral Large 4 a 1-million-token context window. Artificial Analysis' listing for the same model shows 524,000 in its specification panel and describes it as "520k tokens" in the prose. We are not going to average those. One of the two is wrong, or one is describing a configuration the other is not, and we could not resolve it from the public record. What we can say is that the vendor figure is more specific about modality and architecture and the analyst figure is more specific about cost and task performance, so neither source dominates. If window size matters to your decision, verify it against the API before you commit — this is exactly the kind of discrepancy that propagates into production unnoticed.

En cuanto a las modalidades, no hay conflicto ni ambigüedad: ambos modelos aceptan texto e imágenes como entrada y devuelven texto. La ficha del modelo Mistral Large 4 añade el razonamiento como modalidad de salida y enumera, entre sus características, salidas estructuradas, llamada a funciones, preguntas y respuestas sobre documentos, completado de prefijos, procesamiento por lotes, agentes y conectores. Muse Spark 1.3 acepta texto, imágenes y vídeo como entrada y devuelve texto, con una escala de razonamiento de mínima a máxima. Cabe destacar que ninguno de los dos modelos publica una cifra máxima de tokens de salida que hayamos podido verificar, lo cual es uno de los pocos puntos del campo actual en los que un modelo de frontera de un laboratorio importante simplemente no dice nada al respecto.

Lo que cada proveedor afirma, mantenido de su propio lado

M​istral's announcement leans on vertical strengths rather than a general scoreboard. Vendor-reported and unreproduced: DeepSWE v1.1 at 61.7%, SWE-Atlas-QnA at 59.4%, Terminal-Bench 4 at 28.3%, a Combined Coding Agent Index of 49.8%, AutomationBench at 59.9%, AA-Briefcase at 1,393 Elo, a second-place 3.74 out of 5 in Surge AI's blind human coding evaluation, 42% on Dense 200 visual grounding, 93.3% attack resistance on Lakera B3, and a cybersecurity pitch that is the real differentiator — top five on the Artificial Analysis Cyber Index, 82% on a reproduce-and-patch task that M​istral claims is the highest of any model, and 93% on Cybench. M​istral's own framing of that last point is that several leading closed models, Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra among them, score near zero on the same test because they refuse the task rather than fail it.

Las cifras de Meta para Muse Spark 1.3 son una tabla de puntuaciones de agentes de propósito general: DeepSWE v1.1 con 75,4; OSWorld 2.0 con 66,9; Terminal-Bench 2.1 con 76,4 con el agente Terminus 2; MCP-Atlas con 89,2; GDPval-AA v2 con 1.754; SciCode con 58,5; HLE-Diamond sin herramientas con 26,1 y JobBench con 61,8.

Las dos listas apenas se tocan. DeepSWE v1.1 es la única evaluación que ambos publican, y allí Meta afirma 75,4 frente al 61,7 de Mistral — una brecha lo bastante amplia como para sobrevivir a las diferencias de harness, aunque no hemos reproducido ninguna de las dos. En todo lo demás, los proveedores simplemente midieron cosas diferentes, por lo que la comparación honesta se basa en las filas independientes anteriores y no en apilar estas dos tablas.

Screenshot of the Artificial Analysis page for Mistral Large 4, labelled "Mistral - Proprietary model - October 2026" and headed "Mistral Large 4 Preview Intelligence, Performance & Price Analysis" with cost rank 59 of 113. Visible figures: Intelligence Index 38; $1.36 input and $4.18 output per million tokens with a 90% cache discount; $1.13 per task; 200M output tokens, described as very verbose against a median of 87M; and a 524k token context window in the specification panel.

La pregunta que realmente los separa: pesos abiertos

Este es el eje que implica el título del enfrentamiento y aquel en el que los dos modelos son productos genuinamente diferentes en lugar de versiones mejores y peores de lo mismo.

M​istral Large 4 tiene una ruta declarada hacia pesos descargables, prometidos para finales de octubre de 2026, junto con la afirmación de que supera a cualquier modelo de pesos abiertos desarrollado en Estados Unidos o Europa. Si eso se materializa, se convierte en el mayor lanzamiento europeo de pesos abiertos y una opción real para organizaciones que necesitan autoalojarse. Cabe señalar que la licencia no tiene nombre en la ficha del modelo a la fecha de esta redacción y que el repositorio de Hugging Face no era legible públicamente cuando lo comprobamos, por lo que aún no pueden conocerse los términos bajo los cuales llegarán esos pesos: una laguna que no querríamos tapar, porque en los lanzamientos de pesos abiertos la licencia suele ser el quid de la cuestión.

The Muse Spark line is not an open-weight line. Muse Spark 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 are closed and served through M​eta's own API. What does carry weights is a separate member of the family under its own name — Muse Spark Open, an 816B-total / 42B-active release whose repository was created on September 15, 2026, sat gated and unannounced for four weeks, and was published with a licence by M​eta on October 15, 2026. That timeline is the part we can state flatly, because the repository timestamps and the licence date are in the artefact. What is not confirmed is how good it is: M​eta has not published the evaluation report behind its own scorecard, so treat the Open weights as their own question rather than as a newer version of Muse Spark 1.3. Anyone comparing M​istral's open-weight promise against Muse Spark 1.3 is comparing two different distribution models, not two capability tiers.

Which means the decision rule is simple and has almost nothing to do with the index. If you must run the model on your own hardware, in your own jurisdiction, under your own policies, this comparison has one candidate and it is the M​istral one, subject to what its licence says when the weights appear. If you are buying an endpoint, the M​istral preview is currently the lower-scoring and cheaper option against a shipped model that beats it by ten index points.

Desarrollar contra cualquiera de los dos sin comprometerse con ninguno

OrcaRouter routes Muse Spark 1.2 and Muse Spark 1.1 at Meta's list price with 0% markup passed through, alongside 200+ models on one API, with automatic failover and a routing DSL for splitting traffic between them. M​istral Large 4 is not on our catalogue, and Muse Spark 1.3 is not either — so we are not going to pretend this matchup can be run end-to-end on one of our keys today. What the pass-through model is good for here is the specific thing this matchup needs: as M​istral's sale pricing and its weight release both land within weeks of each other, a routed key means a price change or a new open build shows up on our side the same day it shows up on theirs, rather than at the next contract renewal.

Screenshot of the OrcaRouter model catalogue at orcarouter.ai/models, headed "Models / 210 models - 16 providers - one API key, one bill", with a filter sidebar (input modalities, context length, input price, API docs, status, access tier, series, supported parameters), modality tabs, a sort control, a "How to call any model" panel showing POST https://api.orcarouter.ai/v1/chat/completions with a model id and a messages payload, credit tiers from $50 to $1000, and model cards including OrcaCyber Zero 1.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol.

Qué hacer este mes

If your decision can wait until the end of October, wait — the single most consequential fact about M​istral Large 4 is not yet published, and it is the licence on the weights rather than any number in this article. If it cannot wait, the comparison as it stands today is between a preview at $0.68 / $2.09 on sale with a 38 index score and no measured output speed, and a shipped model at $1.25 / $4.25 with a 48 index score, roughly 122 tokens per second and six weeks of stability behind it. The preview is cheaper per task today and will almost certainly be a different model by the time anyone reads this; the shipped one is ten points stronger and will not have changed. Neither of those is a recommendation, because the deciding factor is whether the weights M​istral promised are something you need — and that is not a benchmark question.

Un resultado como este también sirve como recordatorio de que los errores de los modelos ya están documentados: los incidentes de IA y los fallos de agentes que hay detrás de los modelos de esta clase se recopilan en el Archivo de Incidentes de IA de OrcaRouter, donde cada entrada incluye sus propias fuentes, su gravedad, su grado de confianza y su indicador de disputa.

Comparados en este artículo2

Detectado en este artículo · Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · actualizado a diario