Thẻ tiêu đề hero cho phần so sánh giữa Muse Spark 1.3 và Mistral Large 4.0, mang tiêu đề "Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0" và phụ đề "Một mô hình đã phát hành đối đầu với một bản xem trước công khai". Hai thẻ nằm ở hai bên của một đường phân cách: bên trái được dán nhãn Muse Spark 1.3 và ghi "48 Intelligence Index"; bên phải được dán nhãn Mistral Large 4.0 và ghi "38 Intelligence Index". Logo OrcaRouter được ghép ở góc dưới bên phải.
Guides & Insights

Muse Spark so với Mistral Large 4.0: Bản xem trước đối đầu với một mô hình đã phát hành

Tác giả

Magnus Corvin

Ngày đăng

Mô hình mới nhất · 20Xem tất cả mô hình →
Benchmark: Artificial Analysis · cập nhật hằng ngày
Quay lại tất cả bài viết

Đây không phải là một cuộc đối đầu công bằng, và chính M​istral sẽ là người đầu tiên thừa nhận điều đó. M​istral Large 4.0 được công bố vào ngày 6 tháng 10 năm 2026 dưới dạng bản xem trước công khai với biệt danh "le Chonk" — một mô hình hỗn hợp chuyên gia 1 nghìn tỷ tham số với 52 tỷ tham số hoạt động, tự nhận là vẫn đang cải thiện, với trọng số được hứa hẹn vào cuối tháng 10. Muse Spark 1.3, checkpoint Muse Spark hiện tại của M​eta, ra mắt vào ngày 2 tháng 9 năm 2026 và đã ổn định kể từ đó. So sánh một mô hình xem trước với một mô hình đã phát hành là một sai lầm về phạm trù nếu bạn đang chọn cơ sở hạ tầng sản xuất, và là một bài tập thực sự hữu ích nếu bạn đang cố gắng tìm ra dòng nào trong hai dòng gần với trọng số mở này đáng để bạn chú ý trong hai quý tới. Việc bạn đang làm điều nào trong số đó sẽ thay đổi mọi kết luận bên dưới, vì vậy bài viết này tách biệt hai câu hỏi đó.

Lập trường thực sự của mỗi người trong số họ

Muse Spark is a family, not a model. Muse Spark 1.1 arrived July 16, 2026, Muse Spark 1.2 on August 5, and Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2, all from M​eta Superintelligence Labs, all sharing a 1,048,576-token context window. Muse Spark 1.3 gained its max reasoning setting on September 4. It is live, priced, documented and stable — and the family's pricing has not moved in three consecutive releases.

M​istral Large 4 is at the other end of its lifecycle. The announcement is unusually candid about it: a public preview on M​istral Studio today, weights "by the end of the month", a model that "continues to improve rapidly as we refine it", currently being red-teamed with cybersecurity partners and vetted organisations under reduced moderation. It was trained from scratch on 3,800 N​VIDIA Grace Blackwell GPUs in M​istral's own European datacentres, and M​istral is explicit that sovereignty is the point — a European-hosted, self-deployable model for organisations that cannot accept provider-level refusals mid-incident.

Sự khác biệt về độ chín muồi đó là điều đầu tiên cần tính đến khi định giá, và đó không phải là một lời chê. Một bản xem trước sẽ thay đổi là bản xem trước mà bạn chưa nên xây dựng một pipeline được chứng nhận dựa trên đó; một mô hình đã phát hành mà không thay đổi trong sáu tuần là mô hình mà bạn có thể làm vậy.

Những con số độc lập

Both rows are Artificial Analysis' hosted measurements; neither is a vendor claim, and the listing names M​istral's entry "M​istral Large 4 Preview".

• Intelligence Index — Muse Spark 1.3 (tối đa): 48, xếp hạng 24 trong số 217. M​istral Large 4 Preview: 38, xếp hạng 66 trong số 217.

• Cost per index task — Muse Spark 1.3: $1.60. M​istral Large 4 Preview: $1.13. M​istral is cheaper per completed task despite the lower score.

• Tốc độ đầu ra — Muse Spark 1.3: 121,9 token mỗi giây, xếp hạng 43 trên 186. Mistral Large 4 Preview: không được đo, không có số liệu nào được công bố. Với một bản xem trước được phục vụ từ một cụm nội bộ duy nhất, việc tốc độ không được đo là điều không đáng ngạc nhiên và vẫn là một khoảng trống.

• Độ dài dòng — Muse Spark 1.3: 170M token đầu ra trên chỉ mục. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 200M, được mô tả là rất dài dòng. Lợi thế thuộc về Muse Spark.

• List pricing — Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.25 in / $4.25 out with cached input at $0.15, flat. M​istral Large 4 is currently on a sale rate reported at $0.68 in / $2.09 out with cached input at $0.07, against regular rates of $1.36 and $4.18. M​istral's own public pricing page still shows a generic "M​istral Large" figure and does not list Large 4, so the documentation page is the authoritative source and the sale rate is the one to verify before you commit.

Nếu đọc bảng đó như một phát biểu về hiện tại, nó nói lên điều hơi khó xử cho Meta: mô hình rẻ hơn ở đây là mô hình có điểm thấp hơn, và thấp hơn tới mười điểm chỉ số. Nếu đọc nó như một phát biểu về bản xem trước, nó nói lên điều hữu ích hơn — chi phí vận hành có sức cạnh tranh trong khi năng lực vẫn chưa đạt tới, đó là hình dạng của một mô hình còn dư địa để tiến bộ và một nhà cung cấp đã định giá tương xứng.

A two-column scoreboard titled "Muse Spark 1.3 vs Mistral Large 4.0 — the scoreboard". The left column, Muse Spark 1.3, reads: Intelligence Index 48; status shipped Sept 2, 2026; list price in / out $1.25 / $4.25; cost per index task $1.60; output speed 121.9 tokens/s; open weights No. The right column, Mistral Large 4.0, reads: Intelligence Index 38; status public preview Oct 6, 2026; list price in / out $0.68 / $2.09 on sale; cost per index task $1.13; output speed not measured; open weights promised end of October. A footer reads "Mistral entry listed as 'Mistral Large 4 Preview'. Index figures per Artificial Analysis." OrcaRouter logo composited bottom-right.

Xung đột cửa sổ ngữ cảnh, được nêu ra thay vì được giải quyết

M​istral's own model card gives M​istral Large 4 a 1-million-token context window. Artificial Analysis' listing for the same model shows 524,000 in its specification panel and describes it as "520k tokens" in the prose. We are not going to average those. One of the two is wrong, or one is describing a configuration the other is not, and we could not resolve it from the public record. What we can say is that the vendor figure is more specific about modality and architecture and the analyst figure is more specific about cost and task performance, so neither source dominates. If window size matters to your decision, verify it against the API before you commit — this is exactly the kind of discrepancy that propagates into production unnoticed.

Về các phương thức, không có xung đột và không có sự mơ hồ: cả hai mô hình đều nhận văn bản và hình ảnh đầu vào và trả về văn bản. Thẻ mô hình của M​istral Large 4 bổ sung suy luận như một phương thức đầu ra và liệt kê đầu ra có cấu trúc, gọi hàm, hỏi đáp tài liệu, hoàn thành tiền tố, xử lý theo lô, tác nhân và trình kết nối trong số các tính năng của nó. Muse Spark 1.3 nhận văn bản, hình ảnh và video đầu vào và trả về văn bản, với thang suy luận từ tối thiểu đến tối đa. Đáng chú ý, không mô hình nào công bố con số token đầu ra tối đa mà chúng tôi có thể xác minh — đây là một trong số ít chỗ trong lĩnh vực hiện nay mà một mô hình tiên phong từ một phòng thí nghiệm lớn đơn giản là không nói ra.

Những gì mỗi nhà cung cấp tuyên bố, được giữ ở phía riêng của họ

M​istral's announcement leans on vertical strengths rather than a general scoreboard. Vendor-reported and unreproduced: DeepSWE v1.1 at 61.7%, SWE-Atlas-QnA at 59.4%, Terminal-Bench 4 at 28.3%, a Combined Coding Agent Index of 49.8%, AutomationBench at 59.9%, AA-Briefcase at 1,393 Elo, a second-place 3.74 out of 5 in Surge AI's blind human coding evaluation, 42% on Dense 200 visual grounding, 93.3% attack resistance on Lakera B3, and a cybersecurity pitch that is the real differentiator — top five on the Artificial Analysis Cyber Index, 82% on a reproduce-and-patch task that M​istral claims is the highest of any model, and 93% on Cybench. M​istral's own framing of that last point is that several leading closed models, Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra among them, score near zero on the same test because they refuse the task rather than fail it.

Các số liệu của Meta về Muse Spark 1.3 là một bảng điểm tác tử đa dụng: DeepSWE v1.1 ở mức 75.4, OSWorld 2.0 ở mức 66.9, Terminal-Bench 2.1 ở mức 76.4 với tác tử Terminus 2, MCP-Atlas ở mức 89.2, GDPval-AA v2 ở mức 1,754, SciCode ở mức 58.5, HLE-Diamond không dùng công cụ ở mức 26.1 và JobBench ở mức 61.8.

Hai danh sách hầu như không giao nhau. DeepSWE v1.1 là đánh giá duy nhất mà cả hai đều công bố, và ở đó M​eta tuyên bố 75,4 so với 61,7 của M​istral — một khoảng cách đủ rộng để vượt qua những khác biệt về harness, dù chúng tôi chưa tái lập được kết quả của bên nào. Ở mọi chỗ khác, các nhà cung cấp đơn thuần đo những thứ khác nhau, đó là lý do vì sao sự so sánh trung thực dựa trên các hàng độc lập ở trên thay vì chồng hai bảng này lên nhau.

Screenshot of the Artificial Analysis page for Mistral Large 4, labelled "Mistral - Proprietary model - October 2026" and headed "Mistral Large 4 Preview Intelligence, Performance & Price Analysis" with cost rank 59 of 113. Visible figures: Intelligence Index 38; $1.36 input and $4.18 output per million tokens with a 90% cache discount; $1.13 per task; 200M output tokens, described as very verbose against a median of 87M; and a 524k token context window in the specification panel.

Câu hỏi thực sự phân biệt họ: trọng số mở

Đây là trục mà tiêu đề cuộc đối đầu ngụ ý, và cũng là trục mà hai mô hình thực sự là những sản phẩm khác nhau chứ không phải những phiên bản tốt hơn và kém hơn của cùng một thứ.

M​istral Large 4 có lộ trình được nêu rõ để có trọng số tải xuống được, được hứa vào cuối tháng 10 năm 2026, kèm theo tuyên bố rằng nó vượt trội hơn bất kỳ mô hình trọng số mở nào được phát triển ở Mỹ hoặc châu Âu. Nếu điều đó thành hiện thực, nó sẽ trở thành bản phát hành trọng số mở lớn nhất châu Âu và là một lựa chọn thực sự cho các tổ chức cần tự vận hành. Lưu ý rằng giấy phép không được nêu tên trên thẻ mô hình vào thời điểm viết bài này và kho lưu trữ Hugging Face không thể đọc công khai khi chúng tôi kiểm tra, nên các điều khoản mà theo đó những trọng số đó được phát hành vẫn chưa thể biết được — một khoảng trống mà chúng tôi sẽ không che đậy, bởi vì trong các bản phát hành trọng số mở, giấy phép thường là toàn bộ câu chuyện.

The Muse Spark line is not an open-weight line. Muse Spark 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 are closed and served through M​eta's own API. What does carry weights is a separate member of the family under its own name — Muse Spark Open, an 816B-total / 42B-active release whose repository was created on September 15, 2026, sat gated and unannounced for four weeks, and was published with a licence by M​eta on October 15, 2026. That timeline is the part we can state flatly, because the repository timestamps and the licence date are in the artefact. What is not confirmed is how good it is: M​eta has not published the evaluation report behind its own scorecard, so treat the Open weights as their own question rather than as a newer version of Muse Spark 1.3. Anyone comparing M​istral's open-weight promise against Muse Spark 1.3 is comparing two different distribution models, not two capability tiers.

Which means the decision rule is simple and has almost nothing to do with the index. If you must run the model on your own hardware, in your own jurisdiction, under your own policies, this comparison has one candidate and it is the M​istral one, subject to what its licence says when the weights appear. If you are buying an endpoint, the M​istral preview is currently the lower-scoring and cheaper option against a shipped model that beats it by ten index points.

Xây dựng dựa trên một trong hai mà không cố định vào bên nào

OrcaRouter routes Muse Spark 1.2 and Muse Spark 1.1 at Meta's list price with 0% markup passed through, alongside 200+ models on one API, with automatic failover and a routing DSL for splitting traffic between them. M​istral Large 4 is not on our catalogue, and Muse Spark 1.3 is not either — so we are not going to pretend this matchup can be run end-to-end on one of our keys today. What the pass-through model is good for here is the specific thing this matchup needs: as M​istral's sale pricing and its weight release both land within weeks of each other, a routed key means a price change or a new open build shows up on our side the same day it shows up on theirs, rather than at the next contract renewal.

Screenshot of the OrcaRouter model catalogue at orcarouter.ai/models, headed "Models / 210 models - 16 providers - one API key, one bill", with a filter sidebar (input modalities, context length, input price, API docs, status, access tier, series, supported parameters), modality tabs, a sort control, a "How to call any model" panel showing POST https://api.orcarouter.ai/v1/chat/completions with a model id and a messages payload, credit tiers from $50 to $1000, and model cards including OrcaCyber Zero 1.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol.

Làm gì trong tháng này

If your decision can wait until the end of October, wait — the single most consequential fact about M​istral Large 4 is not yet published, and it is the licence on the weights rather than any number in this article. If it cannot wait, the comparison as it stands today is between a preview at $0.68 / $2.09 on sale with a 38 index score and no measured output speed, and a shipped model at $1.25 / $4.25 with a 48 index score, roughly 122 tokens per second and six weeks of stability behind it. The preview is cheaper per task today and will almost certainly be a different model by the time anyone reads this; the shipped one is ten points stronger and will not have changed. Neither of those is a recommendation, because the deciding factor is whether the weights M​istral promised are something you need — and that is not a benchmark question.

Một kết quả như thế này cũng là lời nhắc rằng những sai sót của mô hình đã được ghi nhận: các sự cố AI và lỗi tác nhân đằng sau các mô hình thuộc lớp này được thu thập trong OrcaRouter AI Incident Archive, nơi mỗi mục đều có nguồn, mức độ nghiêm trọng, xếp hạng độ tin cậy và cờ tranh chấp riêng.

So sánh trong bài viết này2

Phát hiện từ bài viết này · Benchmark: Artificial Analysis · cập nhật hằng ngày