
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL: otwarty model wizyjny NVIDIA o 120 mld parametrów trafia na rynek, a twierdzenie o 5x wciąż nie ma tablicy wyników
- OrcaNOWOŚĆOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.52026-10-10$3.00 / $7.50 za 1 mln tokenów · 72 tok/s
- openaiOpenAI: GPT-6.1 Sol2026-09-2952Inteligencja
- anthropicAnthropic: Claude Sonnet 5.52026-09-2856Inteligencja
- typesafeTypeSafe: Jev 1.132026-09-24$0.04 / $0.00 za 1 mln tokenów · 733 tok/s
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Luna2026-09-2238Inteligencja
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Sol2026-09-2248Inteligencja
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Opus 5.52026-09-2258Inteligencja
- xAIGrok 4.72026-09-2146Inteligencja
- OrcaOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.02026-09-17$3.00 / $7.50 za 1 mln tokenów · 35 tok/s
- OrcaOrca: OrcaVerify Text 1.02026-09-16$2.00 / $0.00 za 1 mln tokenów · 821 tok/s
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash2026-09-1040Inteligencja
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Astra2026-09-0453Inteligencja77Kod
- GoogleGoogle: Gemini 3.8 Flash2026-09-0241Inteligencja76Kod
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Max (0902)2026-09-0245Inteligencja76Kod
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Fable 5.12026-09-0153Inteligencja82Kod
- TencentTencent: Hy4 preview2026-08-28$0.83 / $2.50 za 1 mln tokenów · 52 tok/s
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Flash2026-08-26$0.15 / $0.47 za 1 mln tokenów · 107 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.3 Flash2026-08-2642Inteligencja72Kod
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision (Exp)2026-08-21$0.22 / $0.66 za 1 mln tokenów · 185 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.32026-08-1845Inteligencja75Kod
NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL shipped on October 15, 2026 — an open 120-billion-parameter vision-language model with open weights, open datasets and training recipes, and a claim attached to it that nobody can check yet. The company's launch post calls it "the fastest open agentic model in its class — 5x faster than the next best," and attributes the number to the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index leaderboard. As of this writing, Artificial Analysis does not list Super VL at all; its Nemotron 3.5 entries stop at Nemotron 3.5 Lightning. That does not make the claim false. It makes it vendor-reported, and it should be read that way until a third party runs the checkpoint.
The other thing worth knowing up front is a three-day gap. The weights went up on Hugging Face at 2026-10-12T15:32Z — the BF16 post-trained build, the base model and the NVFP4 build all within a minute of each other — and the announcement post did not appear until October 15 at 15:00Z, with the model card's own release-date field still reading 10/15/2026. NVIDIA uploaded first and announced later. That is now the normal shape of an open-weights release: the repository is the primary source, and the blog post is the commentary.
Co faktycznie zostało wydane, a co nie
Trzy punkty kontrolne Super VL, wszystkie już dostępne:
• NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-BF16 — the full-precision post-trained model, the reference build and the one to fine-tune from.
• NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-NVFP4 — the quantized deployment build, produced with NVIDIA Model Optimizer and quantization-aware distillation from the BF16 model.
• NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-Base-BF16 — the pre-post-training base, for anyone who wants to run their own post-training rather than adapt NVIDIA's.
There is a fourth repository, NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Super-VL-120B-A12B-NVFP4-LiLiCorr, which is not a model you prompt. It is a speculative-decoding draft checkpoint: load it alongside the NVFP4 target and it proposes tokens ahead of the main model. Its own card dates it 10/15/2026 and describes it as intended for LiLiCorr deployments tuned for DGX Spark and low-concurrency data-center work.
Two things did not ship, and each matters. There is no price. NVIDIA's announcement states the model is available as an NVIDIA NIM microservice — a production microservice the company says is refreshed every two weeks with security patches and performance work — but publishes no per-token figure anywhere, for NIM or for the third-party platforms carrying it. And there is no independently measured speed number, for the reason above. Everything in the next two sections is NVIDIA's own reporting.
Architektura w jednym akapicie, ponieważ wyjaśnia historię wdrożenia.
Super VL to hybrydowa mieszanka ekspertów Mamba-2–Transformer: przeplatane warstwy Mamba-2, MoE i uwagi, 512 ekspertów rutowanych na warstwę MoE, plus enkoder wizyjny C-RADIO i łącznik wizja-język doczepiony do szkieletu językowego. Łącznie 120B parametrów, 12B aktywnych na token. Kontekst sięga do 1M tokenów, a Multi-Token Prediction jest wbudowane natywnie, co wykorzystuje checkpoint szkicowy LiLiCorr. Dane wejściowe to tekst, obrazy i wideo — wideo jako MP4 do dwóch minut, próbkowane jako klatki — a dokumenty można podawać jako obrazy stron z towarzyszącym tekstem. Dane wyjściowe to wyłącznie tekst.
That shape is why the deployment table is the most useful part of the documentation. NVIDIA's BF16 build wants 4× H100 or 2× GB200. The NVFP4 build wants 1× DGX Spark, 1× H200, 2× H100, or 1× GB200. The gap between those two lines is the whole reason the quantized checkpoint exists, and it is the difference between "a 120B model you rent" and "a 120B model on the desk."
The benchmarks NVIDIA published, and the two problems with them
Label all of this vendor-reported. NVIDIA evaluated Super VL through NeMo Gym and published the recipes, containers, prompts and scoring settings — which is more than most labs do — but NVIDIA trained the model, chose the baselines and ran the harnesses. Nothing here has been reproduced outside the company.

The agentic numbers are the ones the launch leans on. SWE-bench Verified 71.10, SWE-bench Multilingual 67.72, SWE-bench Pro 51.78, tau2-bench retail 69.24, airline 76.50, telecom 73.19, BrowseComp 78.91, and GraphWalks 89.71 at the over-1M-token setting. On reasoning, GPQA-Diamond 89.52 and HLE without tools 31.79, rising to 46.01 with tools — that last figure, NVIDIA notes, comes from a separate internal harness rather than the standard path.
On vision, which is the new capability relative to the text-only Nemotron 3.5 Lightning from August: CharXiv-RQ 80.82, MathVision 78.16, V* 85.60, OCR-Reasoning 65.08, OCRBench-v2 at 68.12 English and 59.15 Chinese, MMLongBench-Doc 62.82, OSWorld 52.14, and Video-MME-v2 32.85.
Teraz dwa problemy.
First, the Terminal-Bench 2.1 figure is stated twice and does not agree with itself. The model card reports 66.70. The technical report's summary table reports 60.67. Everything else in those two documents lines up, so this is not two different models — it is one number carrying two values in NVIDIA's own paperwork, and until the recipes are re-run it is not safe to quote either. That is the sort of thing a single independent replication settles in an afternoon, which is exactly why the absence of one matters this week.
Second, the headline efficiency claim and the headline intelligence claim pull in opposite directions, and only one of them is checkable. NVIDIA says Super VL reaches accuracy on multimodal agentic tasks "comparable with NVIDIA's largest reasoning model at roughly one-fifth the parameter count" — Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B has 55B active parameters against Super VL's 12B, a ratio of 4.6×, and the report says Super VL's 51.78 on SWE-bench Pro does surpass Ultra. Fine.
But look at the columns where Super VL is genuinely behind. MMLU-ProX 76.91, against Qwen3.5-122B-A10B at 83.2 and Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 83.0. AA-Omniscience accuracy 26.20, which is close to the floor of that benchmark and sits below DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731's 45.0. Video-MME-v2 32.85 against Qwen3.8-Flash-Next at 45.1. BabyVision 29.60 against 46.8. Agentic-terminal at 60.67 or 66.70 against 85.80. Super VL is not the accuracy leader in this weight class on most rows; it is a 12B-active model that NVIDIA is selling on speed and on the breadth of what it ingests in one call, not on beating everything at everything.

Liczby dotyczące wydajności, które są tak naprawdę tymi interesującymi
Odrzuć porównania dotyczące inteligencji, a liczby inżynieryjne są konkretne:
• Speculative decoding — NVIDIA's post-training MTP boosting lifts average acceptance length from 4.287 to 4.718 tokens under greedy decoding and 3.787 to 4.612 under probabilistic draft sampling.
• Quantization — the released NVFP4 checkpoint recovers 99.62% of BF16 accuracy as a median across 36 benchmarks, so the deployment build is close to lossless by NVIDIA's own measure.
• Przepustowość — do 4 856 tokenów wyjściowych/s/GPU na pojedynczym GB200 w 20-turowym obciążeniu roboczym agentowego proxy, przy jednoczesnym utrzymaniu co najmniej 50 tokenów/s/użytkownika; NVFP4 przy przepustowości 2,43× większej niż BF16 w tych samych warunkach.
• Względna przepustowość — 2,34× Qwen3.5-122B-A10B i 1,90× Qwen3.8-Flash-Next w tym obciążeniu.
• Serving stack — on NVIDIA Dynamo, NVIDIA claims up to 8× more concurrent users at 85% lower latency.
Każda z tych wartości jest liczbą podaną przez dostawcę. Najłatwiejsza do sfałszowania przez kogokolwiek jest wartość 4,856 tokens/s/GPU, ponieważ jest to właściwość konkretnego GPU i konkretnego obciążenia, a nie przebiegu benchmarku pod kontrolą narzędzia oceniającego.
Serwowanie tego i ile kosztują cię obie kompilacje pod względem sprzętu
Both vLLM and SGLang are named as supported runtimes, and NVIDIA ships working launch configurations: four-way tensor parallelism with three MTP draft tokens on 4× H100 for BF16, two-way with five draft tokens on 2× GB200. Hardware coverage is Hopper and Blackwell, Linux only, and NVIDIA lists DGX Spark, DGX Station, RTX PRO, RTX and Jetson on the client side — the same silicon spread the model is positioned against.
Praktyczna decyzja dla zespołu czytającego ten tekst w dniu premiery polega na tym, który checkpoint pobrać. Jeśli dostrajasz model, wersja BF16 jest jedynym rozsądnym punktem wyjścia, ponieważ wersja NVFP4 przeszła już przez destylację z uwzględnieniem kwantyzacji i dalsze trenowanie nie będzie się z nią dobrze łączyć. Jeśli prowadzisz serwowanie, wersja NVFP4 jest tą, która mieści się na pojedynczym H200 lub DGX Spark, a mediana odzysku na poziomie 99,62% czyni ją domyślnym wyborem, chyba że zmierzyłeś konkretną regresję. Pobieranie modelu bazowego ma sens tylko wtedy, gdy zamierzasz napisać własny potok uczenia po treningu wstępnym, co jest osobnym projektem.
Do czego tak naprawdę służy Super VL
Read NVIDIA's own framing and the target is narrow and specific: always-on enterprise agents that digest visual documents. The announcement's example is a web page — extract the text, read the charts, return findings — and the same claim is extended to PDFs, tables and structured documents. The argument for one model instead of a text model plus a separate vision pipeline is context continuity: the document, the data and the decision stay in the same window rather than being handed between systems.
Ten argument jest wiarygodny w specyfikacji, ponieważ okno kontekstowe wynosi 1 mln tokenów, a enkoder wizji jest trenowany wspólnie, a nie doklejony po fakcie. To, czy przetrwa zetknięcie z rzeczywistymi dokumentami przy 1 mln tokenów, jest dokładnie pytaniem, na które mają odpowiedzieć liczby GraphWalks i MMLongBench-Doc, a oba są raportowane przez dostawcę.
NVIDIA also lists a long adoption roster in the launch post — Scale AI building agents for Skydance and EY, AfterQuery for Hebbia's credit-agreement analysis, AI21 and Alice on cybersecurity, Mercor on coding agents, plus Atlassian, CrowdStrike, Dassault Systèmes, Perplexity, Salesforce and Synopsys among integrators. Those are partnerships named in a press release, which is a statement of intent rather than evidence of production traffic. Treat the roster as a signal about which verticals NVIDIA is targeting, not as a reliability claim.
Jak tego spróbować, nie ryzykując przy tym produkcyjnej ścieżki?
Uczciwe stanowisko w tym tygodniu jest takie, że Super VL to interesujący, dobrze udokumentowany, całkowicie niezweryfikowany otwarty model, a właściwym sposobem oceny niezweryfikowanego otwartego modelu nie jest kierowanie do niego ruchu produkcyjnego już pierwszego dnia.
Locally, the NVFP4 build on a single H200 or a DGX Spark is the cheap test: pull the checkpoint, run your own document set through it, and compare against whatever vision model you use today. That costs you GPU time and nothing else, and it is the only way to get a number that is not NVIDIA's. NVIDIA's own documentation gives you one free head start: the model card and the technical report both specify temperature 1.0 and top_p 0.95 for text, and temperature 0.6 with top_p 0.95 for vision — a starting point you would otherwise spend a day rediscovering.
If you would rather test it behind an API, the availability line matters: Super VL is on Hugging Face, as NVIDIA's own NIM microservice, and through several third-party platforms. NVIDIA has published no price for any of those paths, so any per-token figure you see this week is set by the platform, not by the vendor. On the OrcaRouter side, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is not on our catalogue — we do not serve it today, so there is nothing here to try it through yet, and we would rather say that than imply otherwise. Everything we do serve sits behind one key across 200-plus models at provider list price with 0% markup, and where a model is available from more than one provider, automatic failover across providers gives you a way to route to a new model on a fraction of traffic and let it fall back to the incumbent when it stumbles. That is the mechanism this kind of launch wants; it is not an offer to serve this particular checkpoint.

One more piece of the release worth a look regardless of whether you want the model: NVIDIA published its post-training datasets alongside it — spans covering agentic tool use, finance, instruction following, long context, fairness and vision-language understanding — plus the RL environments in NeMo Gym. The dataset release is often more reusable than the checkpoint, and it is the part of this launch that costs NVIDIA the most to give away.
Co obejrzeć
Cztery rzeczy zmieniłyby ten artykuł, w przybliżonej kolejności pod względem tego, jak bardzo by się liczyły.
Pierwszy niezależny benchmark – od Artificial Analysis lub kogokolwiek innego – który albo wygeneruje wiersz Super VL, jaki sugeruje twierdzenie o 5x, albo tego nie zrobi. Dopóki taki nie istnieje, kluczowe twierdzenie o efektywności z premiery to zdanie w komunikacie prasowym, do którego doczepiono nazwę rankingu, a zastrzeżenie należy podać jednym tchem z liczbą.
A price. NVIDIA has told you the hardware, the runtimes and the licence, and withheld the one figure a buyer needs to compare this against a closed model. When NIM pricing appears, the comparison becomes arithmetic instead of positioning.
The Terminal-Bench 2.1 discrepancy — 66.70 on the model card against 60.67 in the technical report. Whichever is right, one of NVIDIA's two primary documents is wrong, and a corrected re-run would settle several other rows at the same time.
And the walk from "available now" to "actually served." Super VL's benchmark rows compare it against Qwen3.5-122B-A10B, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731, GLM-5.3-Flash and Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B — all of which are mature enough to have measured throughput, real prices and production track records. A 12B-active model that ingests video, 1M-token documents and tool calls in one pass is a genuinely useful shape. Whether it earns a routing rule is a question about latency and price stability under load, and NVIDIA has published the first of those only on its own hardware, under its own workload, in its own units.
Benchmarki się starzeją, a ceny się zmieniają; rejestr awarii pozostaje taki sam: udokumentowane incydenty AI i awarie agentów dotyczące modeli z tej klasy są gromadzone w OrcaRouter AI Incident Archive, gdzie każdy wpis zawiera własne źródła, poziom istotności, stopień pewności i oznaczenie sporności.
Porównane w tym artykule1
Wykryto na podstawie tego artykułu · Benchmarki: Artificial Analysis · aktualizowane codziennie
