Een hero-titelkaart voor een vergelijking van Muse Spark 1.3 en Mistral Large 4.0, getiteld "Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0" en met als ondertitel "Een uitgebracht model tegenover een openbare preview". Twee kaarten staan aan weerszijden van een scheidingslijn: links is gelabeld Muse Spark 1.3 en leest "48 Intelligence Index"; rechts is gelabeld Mistral Large 4.0 en leest "38 Intelligence Index". OrcaRouter-logo gecompositeerd rechtsonder.
Guides & Insights

Muse Spark vs Mistral Large 4.0: Een preview tegenover een uitgebracht model

Auteur

Magnus Corvin

Publicatiedatum

Nieuwste modellen · 20Bekijk alle modellen →
Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · dagelijks bijgewerkt
Terug naar alle berichten

Dit is geen eerlijk gevecht, en Mistral zou dat als eerste toegeven. Mistral Large 4.0 werd op 6 oktober 2026 aangekondigd als publieke preview onder de bijnaam "le Chonk" — een mixture of experts met 1 biljoen parameters en 52 miljard actieve parameters, naar eigen zeggen nog steeds in ontwikkeling, met de gewichten beloofd tegen eind oktober. Muse Spark 1.3, Meta's huidige Muse Spark-checkpoint, is op 2 september 2026 uitgebracht en sindsdien stabiel. Een previewmodel vergelijken met een uitgebracht model is een categorievergissing als je productie-infrastructuur kiest, en een oprecht nuttige oefening als je probeert uit te zoeken welke van de twee open-weight-adjacente lijnen de komende twee kwartalen je aandacht verdient. Welke van die twee je aan het doen bent, verandert elke conclusie hieronder, dus dit stuk houdt de twee vragen gescheiden.

Waar ieder van hen werkelijk staat

Muse Spark is a family, not a model. Muse Spark 1.1 arrived July 16, 2026, Muse Spark 1.2 on August 5, and Muse Spark 1.3 on September 2, all from M​eta Superintelligence Labs, all sharing a 1,048,576-token context window. Muse Spark 1.3 gained its max reasoning setting on September 4. It is live, priced, documented and stable — and the family's pricing has not moved in three consecutive releases.

M​istral Large 4 is at the other end of its lifecycle. The announcement is unusually candid about it: a public preview on M​istral Studio today, weights "by the end of the month", a model that "continues to improve rapidly as we refine it", currently being red-teamed with cybersecurity partners and vetted organisations under reduced moderation. It was trained from scratch on 3,800 N​VIDIA Grace Blackwell GPUs in M​istral's own European datacentres, and M​istral is explicit that sovereignty is the point — a European-hosted, self-deployable model for organisations that cannot accept provider-level refusals mid-incident.

Dat verschil in volwassenheid is het eerste dat je moet inprijzen, en het is geen diskwalificatie. Een preview die nog gaat veranderen, is een preview waarop je nog geen gecertificeerde pipeline moet bouwen; een uitgeleverd model dat zes weken niet is veranderd, is er een waarop dat wel kan.

De onafhankelijke getallen

Both rows are Artificial Analysis' hosted measurements; neither is a vendor claim, and the listing names M​istral's entry "M​istral Large 4 Preview".

• Intelligentie-index — Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 48, rang 24 van 217. Mistral Large 4 Preview: 38, rang 66 van 217.

• Cost per index task — Muse Spark 1.3: $1.60. M​istral Large 4 Preview: $1.13. M​istral is cheaper per completed task despite the lower score.

• Uitvoersnelheid — Muse Spark 1.3: 121,9 tokens per seconde, rang 43 van 186. Mistral Large 4 Preview: niet gemeten, geen cijfer gepubliceerd. Bij een preview die vanaf één enkel intern cluster wordt aangeboden, is een niet-gemeten snelheid niet verrassend en nog steeds een hiaat.

Uitvoerigheid — Muse Spark 1.3: 170M uitvoertokens op de index. M​istral Large 4 Preview: 200M, beschreven als zeer uitvoerig. Voordeel Muse Spark.

• List pricing — Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.25 in / $4.25 out with cached input at $0.15, flat. M​istral Large 4 is currently on a sale rate reported at $0.68 in / $2.09 out with cached input at $0.07, against regular rates of $1.36 and $4.18. M​istral's own public pricing page still shows a generic "M​istral Large" figure and does not list Large 4, so the documentation page is the authoritative source and the sale rate is the one to verify before you commit.

Lees die tabel als een uitspraak over vandaag, en hij zegt iets ietwat ongemakkelijks voor M​eta: het goedkopere model hier is het model met de lagere score, en het scoort tien indexpunten lager. Lees hem als een uitspraak over een preview, en hij zegt iets nuttigers — de lopende kosten zijn concurrerend, terwijl de capaciteit er nog niet is, wat de vorm is van een model met bewegingsruimte en een leverancier die zijn prijs daarop heeft afgestemd.

A two-column scoreboard titled "Muse Spark 1.3 vs Mistral Large 4.0 — the scoreboard". The left column, Muse Spark 1.3, reads: Intelligence Index 48; status shipped Sept 2, 2026; list price in / out $1.25 / $4.25; cost per index task $1.60; output speed 121.9 tokens/s; open weights No. The right column, Mistral Large 4.0, reads: Intelligence Index 38; status public preview Oct 6, 2026; list price in / out $0.68 / $2.09 on sale; cost per index task $1.13; output speed not measured; open weights promised end of October. A footer reads "Mistral entry listed as 'Mistral Large 4 Preview'. Index figures per Artificial Analysis." OrcaRouter logo composited bottom-right.

Het conflict over het contextvenster, benoemd in plaats van opgelost

M​istral's own model card gives M​istral Large 4 a 1-million-token context window. Artificial Analysis' listing for the same model shows 524,000 in its specification panel and describes it as "520k tokens" in the prose. We are not going to average those. One of the two is wrong, or one is describing a configuration the other is not, and we could not resolve it from the public record. What we can say is that the vendor figure is more specific about modality and architecture and the analyst figure is more specific about cost and task performance, so neither source dominates. If window size matters to your decision, verify it against the API before you commit — this is exactly the kind of discrepancy that propagates into production unnoticed.

Wat modaliteiten betreft is er geen conflict en geen ambiguïteit: beide modellen accepteren tekst en afbeeldingen als invoer en retourneren tekst. De modelkaart van Mistral Large 4 voegt redeneren toe als uitvoermodaliteit en vermeldt gestructureerde uitvoer, functieaanroepen, document-Q&A, prefixaanvulling, batchverwerking, agents en connectors onder zijn functies. Muse Spark 1.3 accepteert tekst, afbeeldingen en video als invoer en retourneert tekst, met een redeneerladder van minimaal tot maximaal. Opvallend is dat geen van beide modellen een maximumaantal uitvoertokens publiceert dat we konden verifiëren — een van de weinige plekken in het huidige veld waar een frontiermodel van een groot lab het simpelweg niet zegt.

Wat elke leverancier beweert, aan zijn eigen kant gehouden

M​istral's announcement leans on vertical strengths rather than a general scoreboard. Vendor-reported and unreproduced: DeepSWE v1.1 at 61.7%, SWE-Atlas-QnA at 59.4%, Terminal-Bench 4 at 28.3%, a Combined Coding Agent Index of 49.8%, AutomationBench at 59.9%, AA-Briefcase at 1,393 Elo, a second-place 3.74 out of 5 in Surge AI's blind human coding evaluation, 42% on Dense 200 visual grounding, 93.3% attack resistance on Lakera B3, and a cybersecurity pitch that is the real differentiator — top five on the Artificial Analysis Cyber Index, 82% on a reproduce-and-patch task that M​istral claims is the highest of any model, and 93% on Cybench. M​istral's own framing of that last point is that several leading closed models, Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra among them, score near zero on the same test because they refuse the task rather than fail it.

De cijfers van M​eta voor Muse Spark 1.3 zijn een algemeen inzetbaar agentisch scorebord: DeepSWE v1.1 op 75,4, OSWorld 2.0 op 66,9, Terminal-Bench 2.1 op 76,4 met de Terminus 2-agent, MCP-Atlas op 89,2, GDPval-AA v2 op 1.754, SciCode op 58,5, HLE-Diamond zonder tools op 26,1 en JobBench op 61,8.

De twee lijsten raken elkaar nauwelijks. DeepSWE v1.1 is de enige evaluatie die beide publiceren, en daar claimt Meta 75,4 tegenover de 61,7 van Mistral — een verschil dat groot genoeg is om verschillen in het testharnas te overleven, hoewel we geen van beide hebben gereproduceerd. Overal elders hebben de leveranciers simpelweg verschillende dingen gemeten, en daarom berust de eerlijke vergelijking op de onafhankelijke rijen hierboven in plaats van op het stapelen van deze twee tabellen.

Screenshot of the Artificial Analysis page for Mistral Large 4, labelled "Mistral - Proprietary model - October 2026" and headed "Mistral Large 4 Preview Intelligence, Performance & Price Analysis" with cost rank 59 of 113. Visible figures: Intelligence Index 38; $1.36 input and $4.18 output per million tokens with a 90% cache discount; $1.13 per task; 200M output tokens, described as very verbose against a median of 87M; and a 524k token context window in the specification panel.

De vraag die hen daadwerkelijk onderscheidt: open weights

Dit is de as die de wedstrijdtitel impliceert en degene waarop de twee modellen echt verschillende producten zijn in plaats van betere en slechtere versies van hetzelfde.

Mistral Large 4 heeft een uiteengezet traject naar downloadbare gewichten, met de belofte dat die er tegen eind oktober 2026 zijn, en de bijbehorende claim dat het beter presteert dan welk open-weightmodel dan ook dat in de VS of Europa is ontwikkeld. Als dat er komt, wordt het de grootste Europese open-weightrelease en een echte optie voor organisaties die zelf moeten hosten. Let op: de licentie staat op het moment van schrijven niet vermeld op de modelkaart en de Hugging Face-repository was niet openbaar leesbaar toen wij dit controleerden, dus de voorwaarden waaronder die gewichten beschikbaar komen, zijn nog niet bekend — een leemte die we niet zouden verdoezelen, want bij open-weightreleases is de licentie vaak het hele verhaal.

The Muse Spark line is not an open-weight line. Muse Spark 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 are closed and served through M​eta's own API. What does carry weights is a separate member of the family under its own name — Muse Spark Open, an 816B-total / 42B-active release whose repository was created on September 15, 2026, sat gated and unannounced for four weeks, and was published with a licence by M​eta on October 15, 2026. That timeline is the part we can state flatly, because the repository timestamps and the licence date are in the artefact. What is not confirmed is how good it is: M​eta has not published the evaluation report behind its own scorecard, so treat the Open weights as their own question rather than as a newer version of Muse Spark 1.3. Anyone comparing M​istral's open-weight promise against Muse Spark 1.3 is comparing two different distribution models, not two capability tiers.

Which means the decision rule is simple and has almost nothing to do with the index. If you must run the model on your own hardware, in your own jurisdiction, under your own policies, this comparison has one candidate and it is the M​istral one, subject to what its licence says when the weights appear. If you are buying an endpoint, the M​istral preview is currently the lower-scoring and cheaper option against a shipped model that beats it by ten index points.

Bouwen tegen een van beide zonder je vast te leggen

OrcaRouter routes Muse Spark 1.2 and Muse Spark 1.1 at Meta's list price with 0% markup passed through, alongside 200+ models on one API, with automatic failover and a routing DSL for splitting traffic between them. M​istral Large 4 is not on our catalogue, and Muse Spark 1.3 is not either — so we are not going to pretend this matchup can be run end-to-end on one of our keys today. What the pass-through model is good for here is the specific thing this matchup needs: as M​istral's sale pricing and its weight release both land within weeks of each other, a routed key means a price change or a new open build shows up on our side the same day it shows up on theirs, rather than at the next contract renewal.

Screenshot of the OrcaRouter model catalogue at orcarouter.ai/models, headed "Models / 210 models - 16 providers - one API key, one bill", with a filter sidebar (input modalities, context length, input price, API docs, status, access tier, series, supported parameters), modality tabs, a sort control, a "How to call any model" panel showing POST https://api.orcarouter.ai/v1/chat/completions with a model id and a messages payload, credit tiers from $50 to $1000, and model cards including OrcaCyber Zero 1.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol.

Wat te doen deze maand

If your decision can wait until the end of October, wait — the single most consequential fact about M​istral Large 4 is not yet published, and it is the licence on the weights rather than any number in this article. If it cannot wait, the comparison as it stands today is between a preview at $0.68 / $2.09 on sale with a 38 index score and no measured output speed, and a shipped model at $1.25 / $4.25 with a 48 index score, roughly 122 tokens per second and six weeks of stability behind it. The preview is cheaper per task today and will almost certainly be a different model by the time anyone reads this; the shipped one is ten points stronger and will not have changed. Neither of those is a recommendation, because the deciding factor is whether the weights M​istral promised are something you need — and that is not a benchmark question.

Een resultaat zoals dit is ook een herinnering eraan dat modelfouten al gedocumenteerd zijn: de AI-incidenten en agentfouten achter modellen in deze klasse zijn verzameld in het OrcaRouter AI Incident Archive, waar elke vermelding zijn eigen bronnen, ernst, zekerheidsgraad en betwistingsmarkering bevat.

Vergeleken in dit artikel2

Herkend uit dit artikel · Benchmarks: Artificial Analysis · dagelijks bijgewerkt