
Muse Spark vs Grok 4.7 : là où l'Index et l'Arena divergent
- OrcaNOUVEAUOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.52026-10-10$3.00 / $7.50 par million de tokens · 72 tok/s
- openaiOpenAI: GPT-6.1 Sol2026-09-2952Intelligence
- anthropicAnthropic: Claude Sonnet 5.52026-09-2856Intelligence
- typesafeTypeSafe: Jev 1.132026-09-24$0.04 / $0.00 par million de tokens · 737 tok/s
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Luna2026-09-2238Intelligence
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Sol2026-09-2248Intelligence
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Opus 5.52026-09-2258Intelligence
- xAIGrok 4.72026-09-2146Intelligence
- OrcaOrca: OrcaCyber Zero 1.02026-09-17$3.00 / $7.50 par million de tokens · 35 tok/s
- OrcaOrca: OrcaVerify Text 1.02026-09-16$2.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens · 821 tok/s
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash2026-09-1040Intelligence
- OpenAIOpenAI: GPT-6 Astra2026-09-0453Intelligence77Code
- GoogleGoogle: Gemini 3.8 Flash2026-09-0241Intelligence76Code
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Max (0902)2026-09-0245Intelligence76Code
- AnthropicAnthropic: Claude Fable 5.12026-09-0153Intelligence82Code
- TencentTencent: Hy4 preview2026-08-28$0.83 / $2.50 par million de tokens · 52 tok/s
- AlibabaQwen: Qwen3.8 Flash2026-08-26$0.15 / $0.47 par million de tokens · 108 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.3 Flash2026-08-2642Intelligence72Code
- DeepSeekDeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision (Exp)2026-08-21$0.22 / $0.66 par million de tokens · 184 tok/s
- z-aiZ.ai: GLM 5.32026-08-1845Intelligence75Code
On paper this is the least ambiguous matchup in the current field. Muse Spark 1.3, the current checkpoint of Meta Superintelligence Labs' Muse Spark line, scores 48 on Artificial Analysis' Intelligence Index at its max reasoning setting and costs $1.60 to complete an index task. Grok 4.7, released September 21, 2026, scores 46 at its xhigh setting and costs $3.74 for the same task. Muse Spark wins the index, wins price per token on both sides of the invoice, wins context window, wins output speed, and emits fewer tokens doing it. Then you open a second independent board and the picture changes: Grok 4.7 sits at rank 89 of LMArena's text leaderboard with 1444 Elo from nearly twelve thousand votes, and Muse Spark 1.3 is not on that leaderboard at all. That divergence — not the two-point index gap — is the thing worth understanding before you pick, because whichever board your users resemble is the board that will decide whether your migration looks like an upgrade.
Deux modèles qui font le même pari
Grok 4.7 and Muse Spark 1.3 are near-identical in design philosophy. Both are positioned as flagship reasoning models that run on a long-horizon agentic pitch. Both ship their headline benchmark numbers at an extreme effort setting rather than the default. Both are, by the independent measure, unusually talkative. And both changed nothing about pricing when they released — Grok 4.7 was served at the same price and speed as Grok 4.6, and Muse Spark has held $1.25 in and $4.25 out across three consecutive checkpoints.
Grok 4.7's own documentation describes it as xAI's flagship for "code and everything else: agentic tool calling, minimal hallucinations, configurable reasoning", which is a claim about reliability rather than raw capability. Meta's line for Muse Spark 1.3 is "trained for agentic workflows and optimized for competitive coding performance". Two vendors, describing the same job, with numbers that mostly favour one of them.
One naming note before the numbers, because it bites people: Muse Spark is a family. Muse Spark 1.1 (July 2026) and Muse Spark 1.2 (August 2026) share the same modality row and context window as 1.3 and differ only in capability. The unversioned "Muse Spark" refers to the original April 2026 model. Comparing Grok 4.7 to anything other than 1.3 is comparing it to a re-pointed older checkpoint.
Les nombres indépendants, côte à côte
Tout ce qui suit est une mesure hébergée propre à Artificial Analysis, réalisée avec la configuration de calcul intensif de chaque modèle. Aucune des deux lignes n’est une revendication d’un fournisseur.
• Intelligence Index — Muse Spark 1.3 (max): 48, rank 24 of 217. Grok 4.7 (xhigh): 46, rank 30 of 217.
• Cost per index task — Muse Spark 1.3: $1.60. Grok 4.7: $3.74. Muse Spark is 2.3x cheaper per completed task.
• Output tokens during the index — Muse Spark 1.3: 170M. Grok 4.7: 240M. Both are flagged as very verbose; Grok is 41% more so.
• Output speed — Muse Spark 1.3: 121.9 tokens per second, rank 43 of 186. Grok 4.7: 90.8 tokens per second, rank 87 of 186.
• Time to first token — Grok 4.7 averages 37.26 seconds, which the listing places at the high end against a tier median of 3.70s. No comparable figure is published for Muse Spark 1.3, which is a gap rather than a win; we are not going to treat a missing number as a good one.
• List pricing — Grok 4.7: $2.00 in / $6.00 out with cached input at $0.50 for prompts under 200,000 tokens. Muse Spark 1.3: $1.25 in / $4.25 out with cached input at $0.15, no threshold.
• Context — Grok 4.7: 500,000 tokens. Muse Spark 1.3: 1,048,576.
• Modalities — both accept text and image and return text; Muse Spark 1.3 adds video input, which Grok 4.7's documentation does not list.

Le seuil de prix dont personne ne parle
Grok 4.7 facture par paliers, et le seuil se situe à 200 000 jetons de prompt : en dessous, vous payez 2,00 $ en entrée et 6,00 $ en sortie ; à ce seuil ou au-delà, l'ensemble de la requête est facturé à 4,00 $ en entrée et 12,00 $ en sortie, l'entrée mise en cache passant de 0,50 $ à 1,00 $. La règle n'est pas une tarification à l'usage marginal — franchir la ligne refacture tout dans la requête. Face à une fenêtre de contexte de 500 000 jetons, c'est une trappe située à 40 % de la profondeur de la fenêtre, et tout pipeline de récupération qui bourre des documents dans un prompt Grok s'en apercevra le mois suivant son lancement.
Muse Spark 1.3 publishes no comparable tier structure: one rate across the whole 1M-token window. That is worth more than the two-point index gap to anyone whose prompts are large by design. It also compounds with the cache difference — Grok's cached input is $0.50 per million against Muse Spark's $0.15 — so in a heavily cached agent loop running near the threshold, the effective cost gap between these two is wider than the headline rates suggest, not narrower.
Où Grok 4.7 a un véritable argument
Le tableau bancal ci-dessus ne résume pas tout l'argument, et trois éléments du côté de Grok méritent d'être énoncés sans détour.
First, latency tiers. xAI ships a Grok 4.7 Fast variant at double the speed and double the price, distributed through Cursor and Grok Build rather than the public API. If your constraint is interactive responsiveness during peak hours, having a vendor-sanctioned fast tier for the same model is a real operational option. Meta publishes no equivalent for Muse Spark 1.3.
Second, documentation completeness. Grok 4.7 publishes a knowledge cutoff of May 2026 and a full rate-limit and regional-availability picture; Muse Spark 1.3's published record does not include a knowledge cutoff or a max-output figure we could verify. When two models are close, the one whose limits are written down is the one you can plan against, and a vendor being silent about a ceiling is not the same as the ceiling not existing.
Third, and most importantly for the framing of this piece: the human-preference signal points the other way. Grok 4.7 holds rank 89 on LMArena's text leaderboard with 11,591 votes behind a 1444 Elo — a modest placement, but a measured one. Muse Spark 1.3 is not on that board. An index score and an arena score are answering different questions: the index asks whether the model can complete a set of hard tasks, the arena asks whether people prefer its answers. Grok 4.7's index rank of 30 against an arena rank of 89 says something specific — that its capability does not translate into preference at the same rate as its peers'. Muse Spark 1.3's absence says something less specific but not neutral: the evidence for how people react to its output is simply missing.

Allégations du fournisseur, tenues à part
Aucun des deux ensembles de chiffres ci-dessous n’est reproduit par nous, et les deux listes ne partagent pas assez d’évaluations pour que l’une puisse être soustraite de l’autre.
L'annonce de xAI rapporte que Grok 4.7 atteint 46,3 % sur CursorBench 4.0, 37,6 % sur Terminal-Bench 4.0, 64,0 % sur EEBench, 71,0 % sur DeepSWE v1.1 à effort élevé, 19,6 % sur Harvey Legal Agent, 56,7 % sur HealthBench Professional et un Elo GDPval de 1695 en xhigh.
Meta's scorecard for Muse Spark 1.3 reports DeepSWE v1.1 at 75.4, OSWorld 2.0 at 66.9, Terminal-Bench 2.1 at 76.4 with the Terminus 2 agent, MCP-Atlas at 89.2, GDPval-AA v2 at 1,754, SciCode at 58.5, HLE-Diamond without tools at 26.1 and JobBench at 61.8.
The temptation is to read 75.4 against 71.0 on DeepSWE and call it a four-point Meta win. Do not: xAI publishes its figure at high effort while Meta's best score belongs to the max setting, and the two companies ran different harnesses. What the two lists genuinely establish is the shape of the disagreement, not its size.
Qu’est-ce qui change la décision en pratique ?
• Taille de l'invite — si vos invites dépassent 200 000 jetons, la nouvelle tarification au seuil de Grok 4.7 est le poste le plus important de cette comparaison, et c'est celui qui rend le tableau par jeton trompeur.
• Retrieval and long context — Muse Spark 1.3's 1M window against Grok 4.7's 500K is a real capability difference for whole-repository or whole-document work, not a spec-sheet flourish.
• Output volume — both models are verbose; Grok 4.7 more so at 240M tokens on the index against 170M. If your bill is dominated by output tokens, you are choosing between two expensive options, and the cheaper one is Muse Spark.
• Reasoning controls — Grok 4.7 exposes low, medium, high and xhigh, defaulting to high. Muse Spark 1.3 runs from minimal to max. Neither can be turned off entirely.
• Streaming and structured output — Grok 4.7 supports function calling and structured outputs, and its Responses API always returns encrypted reasoning content; batch processing is not supported. If you depend on batch pricing, that is a disqualifier on Grok's side and worth checking against Muse Spark's own API terms before you assume the same.
• Preference risk — if your product's quality bar is set by user judgement rather than by benchmark completion, Grok 4.7 has a measured — if unflattering — arena position and Muse Spark 1.3 has none. Neither number is a reason to migrate; the absence of one is a reason to run your own comparison.
Mettre les deux sur un seul endpoint
Grok 4.7 is on OrcaRouter, along with the two Muse Spark checkpoints we serve, Muse Spark 1.2 and Muse Spark 1.1, at each provider's list price with 0% markup passed through — one API across 200+ models, automatic failover between them, and a routing DSL for splitting traffic by rule. That combination is the cheapest way to answer the question this article cannot answer for you. The 200K threshold on Grok's side makes a particularly good candidate for a routing rule: cap Grok at the threshold, send the oversized requests to a model with a flat rate, and let failover handle the day one of them degrades.

Two disclosures. Muse Spark 1.3 itself is not in our catalogue, so the Muse Spark side of any test you run here starts at 1.2 — the checkpoint Artificial Analysis measures one point below Muse Spark Open, and one that now carries a deprecation notice pointing at 1.3. And the only numbers in this piece we would defend as measurements are the Artificial Analysis rows; the vendor figures on both sides are claims, and the LMArena placement is preliminary by its own marking.
Lequel, aujourd'hui
If you are choosing on published, independent evidence and your workload is long-context, video-in, cache-heavy or cost-sensitive, Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model on nearly every line and the cheaper one per completed task by a factor of 2.3. If your workload lives under 200,000 tokens, depends on structured output and function calling, benefits from a vendor-run fast tier, or is judged by users rather than by benchmark completion, Grok 4.7 has a coherent case that the index comparison does not capture — and it is the only one of the two with a human-preference number at all. The honest summary is that this matchup is decided by prompt size and by who is grading the output, and by almost nothing else on either scorecard.
Cet écart entre ce qu'un tableau de bord mesure et ce qu'un déploiement rencontre est la raison pour laquelle ce bilan compte : les défaillances documentées de l'IA et les incidents d'agents liés aux modèles de cette classe sont recensés dans the OrcaRouter AI Incident Archive, où chaque entrée comporte ses propres sources, son niveau de gravité, sa note de confiance et son indicateur de contestation.
Comparés dans cet article1
Détecté à partir de cet article · Benchmarks : Artificial Analysis · mis à jour quotidiennement
